9.0/10
9

Fascinating Youth (1926)

Passed | | Comedy, Romance, Sport | 17 March 1926 (USA)
Playboy Teddy Ward wants to marry Jeannie King, an artist, but his father wants him to marry Loris Lane, but tells Teddy he can marry whom he pleases if he will make the Mountain Inn a ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (scenario)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

A bee keeper does his best to help the army.

Director: James Leo Meehan
Stars: Robert Frazer, Josef Swickard, Martha Mattox
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Sexy Texas gal storms her way through life, brawling and boozing until her luck runs out, forcing her to learn the errors of her ways.

Director: John Francis Dillon
Stars: Clara Bow, Gilbert Roland, Thelma Todd
Vamping Venus (1928)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A present-day stereotypically-Irish American politician ('Charlie Murray') is vaulted into ancient Greece after receiving a bump on the head.

Director: Edward F. Cline
Stars: Charles Murray, Louise Fazenda, Thelma Todd
Get Your Man (1927)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young American girl in Paris falls in love with a handsome nobleman, but he is about to wed in an arranged marriage. She hatches a plan to overcome that obstacle and get her man.

Director: Dorothy Arzner
Stars: Clara Bow, Charles 'Buddy' Rogers, Josef Swickard
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Gregory La Cava
Stars: Richard Dix, Thelma Todd, Fred Kohler
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Teddy Ward
Ivy Harris ...
Jeanne King
...
Ross Page
...
Randy Furness (as Walter Goss)
Claude Buchanan ...
Bobby Stearns
...
Dotty Sinclair
...
Lorraine Lane
...
Loris Lane
Thelda Kenvin ...
Betty Kent
...
Mae Oliver (as Jeanne Morgan)
Dorothy Nourse ...
Mary Arnold
Irving Hartley ...
Johnnie
Gregory Blackton ...
Frederick Maine
Robert Andrews ...
Duke Slade
...
Gregory
Edit

Storyline

Playboy Teddy Ward wants to marry Jeannie King, an artist, but his father wants him to marry Loris Lane, but tells Teddy he can marry whom he pleases if he will make the Mountain Inn a profitable operation. Teddy agrees, and with the support of his friends arranges an ice-boat race with a $10,000 prize to the winner. A problem arises when his father refuses to pay such an amount. Teddy thinks one of his friends will win the race and refuse the prize, but champion racer "Duke" Slade shows up and Teddy knows he will take the money. Some movie stars show up and, while using their own names, are definitely not playing "Self" in this fictional film. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

You ask for new faces - Here they are - The Pick of the World! See more »

Genres:

Comedy | Romance | Sport

Certificate:

Passed
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 March 1926 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Desafio à Mocidade  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Produced to capitalize on Paramount Pictures' "School for Stars", a marketing concept the studio used to promote talent. The graduating class really only consisted of one who would become a major star, Charles 'Buddy' Rogers. This lightweight comedy included cameos by established stars such as Clara Bow, Richard Dix and Adolphe Menjou. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

"The IMDb Show": Alan Tudyk, His Top 5 Star Wars Droids, and Denzel's Dream Role

"The IMDb Show" Thanksgiving special: Alan Tudyk ranks his top five droids, we talk with the cast of Roman J. Israel, Esq., and we share our favorite Thanksgiving TV episodes.

Watch the show