STARmeter
27
Down 23 this week

Dacre Montgomery


Dacre was born in 1994 in Perth, Western Australia. His mother is Canadian and his father is a New Zealander. At the time of his birth both of his parents were working in the film industry and he spent many hours during his childhood on film sets where he developed a love of acting. At the age of 10 he had his first role as an extra in a short ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 17 May 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 02 Aug 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dacre Montgomery's work have you seen?

User Polls

Dive Into "Stranger Things"

"Stranger Things" Season 2 is filled with retro movie references, including parallels to Stand by Me, Aliens, Star Wars, and more. Watch our shot-for-shot comparison and learn more about the early career of Dacre Montgomery.

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Stranger Things
Stranger Things Billy Hargrove
(2017)
Power Rangers
Power Rangers Jason (Red Ranger)
(2017)
Better Watch Out
(2016)
A Few Less Men
(2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2017 Stranger Things (TV Series)
Billy Hargrove
- Chapter Nine: The Gate (2017) ... Billy Hargrove
- Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer (2017) ... Billy Hargrove
- Chapter Seven: The Lost Sister (2017) ... Billy Hargrove (credit only)
- Chapter Six: The Spy (2017) ... Billy Hargrove
- Chapter Five: Dig Dug (2017) ... Billy Hargrove
 2017 Angus & Julia Stone: Chateau (Video short)
Lead Man
 2017 Power Rangers
Jason (Red Ranger)
 2017 A Few Less Men
Mike
 2016/II Better Watch Out
Jeremy
 2015 Make Them Suffer: Old Souls (Video short)
Robert
 2011 Betrand the Terrible (Short)
Fred
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2017 Beyond Stranger Things (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The New Class (2017) ... Himself
 2017 Ok! TV (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.38 (2017) ... Himself
 2017 Movie Trivia Schmoedown (TV Series)
Himself
- Power Rangers Cast Battle (2017) ... Himself
 2017 Made in Hollywood (TV Series)
Himself
 2017 Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition (TV Series)
Himself
 2017 Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2017 (TV Movie)
Himself
 2017 Entertainment Tonight (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #36.149 (2017) ... Himself
 2011 Family Tree Pilot Trailer (TV Special)
Will

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I came from drama school, and it's a group of 18 people working together in every single production and splitting up the roles for three years, so I am very much about the team. See more »

Trivia:

Based some of his performance as Billy in Stranger Things (2016 - ) on his own experiences being bullied in school. See more »

Nickname:

First name Pronounced Day-ker

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page