STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 215 this week

Samantha Barks


Samantha Barks was born in Laxey, Isle of Man (British Isles) in 1990. She is a British actress best known for the role of Éponine in Les Misérables. In 2008, Samantha competed in I'd Do Anything in which she was one of the finalists in a search for a new, unknown lead to play Nancy in a West End revival of the British musical Oliver!. After the ... See full bio »

5 Things We Didn't Learn From "Stranger Things" Season 2

After binge watching "Stranger Things 2," we run down some unresolved questions we'd like addressed next time we revisit Hawkins, Ind., in Season 3.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 31 May 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 15 Nov 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Mar 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 01 Jun 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samantha Barks's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 2019 Strike! (pre-production)
Rebecca Almazoff
 2017 Interlude in Prague
Josefa Duchek
 2017 Bitter Harvest
Natalka
 2015 The Canary (Short)
Emaline
 2014 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Selina Kyle / Kris Munroe
- Legion of Super-Gyros (2014) ... Selina Kyle / Kris Munroe (voice)
 2013 Jack et la mécanique du coeur
Miss Acacia (English version, voice)
 2013 The Christmas Candle
Emily Barstow
 2012 Les Misérables
Éponine
 2012 Groove High (TV Series)
Zoe
- A Christmess Carol (2012) ... Zoe
- Duet the Right Thing (2012) ... Zoe
- Jump Up the Volume (2012) ... Zoe
- Text, Lies and Videogames (2012) ... Zoe
- My Cousin Tommy (2012) ... Zoe
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(12/14-2/15) Stage: Appeared (as "Avril" / "Mallory") in "City of Angels". Donmar Warehouse, London, England. Also in cast: Katherine Kelly, Rosalie Craig, Tam Mutu, Hadley Fraser, Peter Polycarpou and Marc Elliott. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sam Barks

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Do everything you can for yourself. Rehearse. Practice everyday. If you can't sing a certain song, sing it and sing it and sing it. Always throw yourself in the deep end and swim as hard as you can to swim up. And that's all you can do--take risks and then work really hard because a certain element of things can be luck, but also the harder you work, the luckier you get. If you want something to ... See more »

Trivia:

Was in a relationship with Richard Fleeshman from November 2013 until December 2014. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page