STARmeter
8
Up 4 this week

Jennifer Lawrence (III)


The highest-paid and most powerful actress in the world, with her films grossing over $5.5 billion worldwide, Jennifer Lawrence is often cited as the most successful actor of her generation. Lawrence was born Jennifer Shrader Lawrence on August 15, 1990 in Louisville, Kentucky, to Karen (Koch), who manages a children's camp, and Gary Lawrence, who ... See full bio »

Historic Firsts for People of Color at 2017 Emmys

Riz Ahmed, Donald Glover, and Lena Waithe broke barriers in three key categories on a night of historic firsts as the 2017 Emmys Awards.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 29 Jul 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 25 Oct 2014
 
a list of 25 images
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 37 people
created 07 Nov 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 113 wins & 170 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games
The Hunger Games Katniss Everdeen
(2012)
Silver Linings Playbook
(2012)
American Hustle
American Hustle Rosalyn Rosenfeld
(2013)
Winter's Bone
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 2017 Mother!
Mother
 2015/I Joy
Joy
 2011 The Beaver
Norah
 2011 Like Crazy
Sam
 2008 Garden Party
Tiff
 2007-2008 Medium (TV Series)
Young Allison / Claire Chase
- Mother's Little Helper (2007) ... Claire Chase
 2007 Not Another High School Show (TV Movie)
Frantic Girl (uncredited)
 2006 Company Town (TV Movie)
Caitlin
 2006 Monk (TV Series)
Mascot
- Mr. Monk and the Big Game (2006) ... Mascot
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (131 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the music video for "The Mess I Made" by Parachute featuring an appearance by Jennifer Lawrence. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 15 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 55 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel like I'm reacting as things are happening and growing and developing and you know, making mistakes is very helpful for that. But also having in mind; this is important for growing up; Is like, having in mind who you want to be. I want to be the kind of person who will say that thing that's really hard to say. That's really awkward and really difficult. One day I want to be able to just say... See more »

Trivia:

She's a huge fan of Jeff Bridges, and got the chance to meet him at the 2013 San Diego Comic-Con. Lawrence approached him, not realizing he was in the middle of an interview with Entertainment Tonight (1981), and hurried away. Bridges noticed and immediately called her back. The reporter then handed a star-struck Lawrence the microphone and invited her to take over the interview. See more »

Trademark:

Slightly husky voice See more »

Nickname:

JLaw See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page