STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 89 this week

Lupita Nyong'o


Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

Chloë Sevigny Slept in Ghost House to Get 'Lizzie' Made

Chloë Sevigny, along with the cast of Lizzie, visits Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance and details the lengths she went to ensure Lizzie Borden's story made it to the big screen.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 28 Aug 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 10 Dec 2015
 
a list of 22 images
created 22 Feb 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 48 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

12 Years a Slave
(2013)
The Jungle Book
(2016)
Non-Stop
Non-Stop Gwen
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 2019 Star Wars: Episode IX (pre-production)
Maz Kanata (rumored)
 2019 Charlie's Angels (announced) (rumored)
 2018 Black Panther (completed)
Nakia
 2018 Little Monsters (post-production)
Miss Caroline
 2017 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Crash Course (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- The Happabore Hazard (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Accidental Allies (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- An Imperial Feast (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Teach You, I Will (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 2 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 1 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maz Kanata
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Mini-Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (60 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(March 6, 2016- June 19, 2016; previews beginning February 23, 2016): Played 'The Girl' in "Eclipsed" on-Broadway (after a successful sold out run off-Broadway) at the John Golden Theatre, New York, NY. Directed by Liesl Tommy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My mother taught me that there are more valuable ways to achieve beauty than just through external features. She was focused on compassion and respect, and those are the things that ended up translating to me as beauty. See more »

Trivia:

Is the fourth Mexican born actress to be nominated for an Oscar. The others in chronological order are: Katy Jurado for Broken Lance (1954), Salma Hayek for Frida (2002) and Adriana Barraza for Babel (2006). See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page