STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 223 this week

Lupita Nyong'o


Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire College, ... See full bio »

Best Moments From the 2017 Emmy Awards

From host Stephen Colbert's monologue and a record-setting win for Julia Louis-Dreyfus to a big night for "The Handmaid's Tale," relive the most memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 05 Jan 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Apr 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 48 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Jungle Book
(2016)
Non-Stop
Non-Stop Gwen
(2014)
12 Years a Slave
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 2017 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Untitled Endor Episode (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Tracker Trouble (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Newest Recruit (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Bounty of Trouble (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- The Stranger (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Mini-Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Jay-Z: "MaNyfaCedGod" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 13 Articles | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My mother taught me that there are more valuable ways to achieve beauty than just through external features. She was focused on compassion and respect, and those are the things that ended up translating to me as beauty. See more »

Trivia:

Her mother, Dorothy, is the managing director of the Africa Cancer Foundation and has her own communications company. See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page