STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 869 this week

Richard Hammond (II)


Richard Hammond was born in 1969 in the British town of Solihull, which is near to Birmingham although it tries to pretend that it isn't. He started his career in local radio before getting a break on a cable TV car show where he was able to hone his presenting skills, safe in the knowledge that no one was watching. In 2002 he was given his big ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Black Panther

Superheroes, assassins, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 18 Nov 2016
 
a list of 130 images
updated 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 42 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 13 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 13 images
updated 1 month ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 05 May 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 04 Aug 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 13 Aug 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 25 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 33 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Hammond's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Top Gear
Top Gear Himself - Presenter / Himself - Host / Himself
(2002-2015)
The Sweeney
The Sweeney Stunts
(2012)
Brainiac: Science Abuse
Brainiac: Science Abuse Himself - Presenter
(2003-2006)
Blast Lab
Blast Lab Producer
(2009-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2009-2010 Blast Lab (TV Series) (co-producer - 39 episodes)
- Episode #3.13 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.12 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.11 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.10 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.9 (2010) ... (co-producer)
 2009 Top Gear: Uncovered (Video documentary) (co-producer)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Self (83 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Television commercial for Morrisons supermarket (2008)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Archbishop Desmond Hammond | Benny Hammond | Francis Ford Hammond | Handy Hammond | Robert Leroy Hammond | Sir Alec Hammond | Sir Ranulph Hammond | Sir Richard Hammond | Wayne Hammond | Earl Hammond Jr | Richard Chicken Korma | Dr. Hammond I Presume? | Richard of Solihull

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've been in a car three or four times when it filled with water and it's not a comfortable feeling. See more »

Trivia:

November 2004 bought a 1969 Dodge Charger 440 R/T See more »

Nickname:

Hamster

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

This week on "The IMDb Show," La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith lets us in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch the show