No photo available. Represent Szu-Ying Chien? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 137,915 this week

Szu-Ying Chien (1910–2007)

Szu-Ying Chien was born on February 22, 1910 in China. She was an actress and costume designer, known for In the Mood for Love (2000), Dou sing (1990) and San bat liu ching (1993). She was married to Ji Hong. She died on October 15, 2007 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Born:

in China

Died:

(age 97) in Hong Kong

IMDb Picks: November

We can't wait to return to the world of the "Vikings" on Nov. 29. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 169 people
created 20 May 2016
 
a list of 78 people
created 04 Jun 2016
 
a list of 55 people
created 12 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Szu-Ying Chien's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dou sing
Dou sing Sword-wielding old woman
(1990)
San bat liu ching
San bat liu ching Min's Granny
(1993)
Huangjiang nüxia
Huangjiang nüxia Warrioress in disguise
(1930)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (179 credits)
 2002 My Wife Is 18
Cheung's Grandmother (as Tsi-Ang Chin)
 2000 In the Mood for Love
Amah (as Tsi-Ang Chin)
 1995 The Blade
Grandmother (as Tsi-Ang Chin)
 1993 San bat liu ching
Min's Granny
 1993 Chai gong (as Tsi-Ang Chin)
 1992 Do sing dai hang san goh chuen kei
Wong Chang's mother (as Tsi-Ang Chin)
 1991 Jeuk ngau jai foo dik Jung Kwai
Temple Granny
 1991 Lao biao fa qian han (as Tsi-Ang Chin)
 1990 Ma deng ru lai shen zhang
Old Lady with Baby
 1990 Hua gui zhu zheng ge li
Old Woman (as Tsi-Ang Chin)
 1990 Dou sing
Sword-wielding old woman (as Tsi-Ang Chin)
 1989 Gui gou ren (as Mama Hung)
 1988 Gong zi duo qing (as Mama Hung)
 1987 Xia cu da zhang fu
Landlady in recollection scene
 1987 Saang gong kei bing 2
Siu Hing's mother - Mrs. Ko
 1987 The Romancing Star
Mahjong Player
 1986 Jin su xin zhong qing (as Tsi-Ang Chin)
 1986 Xin dong
 1985 Why Me?
 1984 Yuen fan
 1984 The Occupant
Medium
 1984 Jin yi wei
 1984 Kwai ching
 1983 Bai yan mei
 1983 Nam yi nui
 1983 Ri jie
 1983 Feng xie (as Mama Hung)
 1982 Wu gong zhou
 1982 Gui hua fu
 1982 Xie zhou
Party guest
 1981 Gu
 1981 Wu guan
Brothel madam
 1981 A Can dang chai (as Mama Hung)
 1981 Qian wen qian
 1981 Mu wu wang fa
 1980 Da se
 1980 Po jie da shi
 1980 Qian zuo guai (as Mama Hung)
 1980 Xie
Caretaker's wife
 1980 Ban ye
 1980 Bei pan shi men
Brothel madam
 1980 Die xian (Part 2)
 1980 Bo za
 1980 Cha chi nan fei
Gambler
 1979 Qi sha
 1979 Zhu rou rong
 1979 Jun fa qu shi
 1978 Zhong hua zhang fu
Wedding guest
 1978 Zi yue shi si xing ye
Huang Ma
 1978 Five Deadly Venoms
Yuan Manor Hostage
 1978 Hei mu
 1978 Sha jue
Ke-lien's guardian
 1978 Jiao huo
 1977 Gangbusters Kung-Fu
Beggarr
 1977 Hong lou chun meng
Maid
 1977 Ying zhao ming che
Maid
 1977 Jue sha ling
Innkeeper's wife
 1977 Goliathon
Spectator at pier
 1977 Death Duel
 1977 Jade Tiger
Tang wedding guest
 1976 Du wang da pian ju
Mahjong hand
 1976 Suo ming
 1976 Heung Gong kei on
Chen's maid (Part 3)
 1975 Qing suo
 1975 Nu bu kuai
 1974 The Bod Squad
 1974 Duo ju jie
 1974 She sha shou
 1973 Jiang hu xing
Wardrobe mistress
 1973 Tie wa
 1973 Tu fei
 1973 Bruce Lee and I
Villager
 1973 Hei lung
 1972 Da jun fa
 1971 Huo bing
 1971 Gui tai jian
 1971 Leu ci ke
 1971 Lei ru fung
Sharecropper
 1970 Tie luo han
Villager
 1970 Wu lin feng yun
Wake mourner
 1969 Shi er jin qian biao
Townsfolk
 1969 Ren tou ma
 1969 Qian mian mo nu
Robbery victim
 1969 Yin yang dao
Villager
 1968 Hong
Wong Ma
 1968 Guai xia
 1967 Qi xia wu yi
 1967 Shan Shan
 1967 Te jing 009
Fruit vendor
 1966 Nu xun an
 1966 Long hu gou
 1966 Wen Suchen
 1965 Yu mei ren
 1965 Xiao yun que
 1964 Pan Jin Lian
 1962 Yang Gui Fei
 1930 Huangjiang nüxia
Warrioress in disguise (as Tsi-Ang Chin)
Show Show Costume designer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chi-ying Chien | Szu-ying Chien | Tze-An Chien | Chi-ang Chin | Tsi-Ang Chin | 'Mama' Hung | Mama Hung | Ciying Qian
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Paternal grandmother of Sammo Kam-Bo Hung. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page