STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,271 this week

Ben Wheatley (I)


Ben Wheatley was born in 1972 in Billericay, Essex, England. He is a director and writer, known for Free Fire (2016), Kill List (2011) and Down Terrace (2009). See full bio »

Who's in There?: Greatest Movie Makeup Game

"The IMDb Show" challenges "This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan to guess which actors are behind some of the most elaborate movie makeup of all time.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 24 Apr 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 27 Jul 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 19 Sep 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 01 Mar 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 29 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Wheatley's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Free Fire
Free Fire Director
(2016)
Kill List
Kill List Director
(2011)
Down Terrace
Down Terrace Director
(2009)
Sightseers
Sightseers Director
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2016 Free Fire (directed by)
 2015 High-Rise
 2014 Doctor Who (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Into the Dalek (2014)
- Deep Breath (2014)
 2013 Editors: Formaldehyde (Video short) (uncredited)
 2012 The ABCs of Death (segment "U Is for Unearthed")
 2012 Sightseers
 2011 Kill List
 2011 Burge & Way (TV Movie)
 2011 Inside Burge & Way (TV Movie)
 2009-2010 Ideal (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- The Housewarming (2010)
- The Ear (2010)
- The Accident (2010)
- The Lapse (2010)
- The Poster (2010)
 2009 Steve Coogan: The Inside Story (TV Movie)
 2009 Down Terrace
 2008 The Wrong Door (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Bondo (2008)
- Njarnia (2008)
 2008 Modern Toss (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (2008)
- Episode #2.3 (2008)
- Episode #2.2 (2008)
- Episode #2.1 (2008)
 2007 Comedy: Shuffle (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Rob Rouse (2007) ... (uncredited)
 2006 Rob Loves Kerry (Video short)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mr Wheatley
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His favorite films are Taxi Driver ("when I say Taxi Driver, I really mean all of Scorsese's films"), Weekend, Seven Samurai, Brazil, Phantom of Liberty, Come and See, Blade Runner, 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Ascent, Performance, The Devils & The Terminator.

Trademark:

Has killed off actor Tony Way multiple times in several films See more »

Contribute to This Page

The Most Anticipated Shows of 2018

"The IMDb Show" looks ahead at some of the most compelling new shows in 2018. Plus, we challenge "This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan to guess the actors behind their movie makeup.

Watch now