STARmeter
Top 500
Up 122 this week

Elle Fanning


Mary Elle Fanning was born on the 9th of April 1998 in Conyers, Georgia, USA, to Heather Joy (Arrington) and Steven J. Fanning. Her mother played professional tennis, and her father, now an electronics salesman, played minor league baseball. She is of German, Irish, English, French, and Channel Islander descent. Elle's ascent into stardom began ... See full bio »

Jason Segel Would Take a Snowball to the Face for Robert Redford

Come Sunday director Joshua Marston, producer Ira Glass, and stars Jason Segel and Condola Rashad take a question from Kevin Smith's Snow Hat at the IMDb Studio at Sundance and reveal which stars they'd most like to face in a snowball fight.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 22 Nov 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 04 Jul 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elle Fanning's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Super 8
Super 8 Alice Dainard
(2011)
The Neon Demon
(2016)
Maleficent
Maleficent Aurora
(2014)
The Boxtrolls
The Boxtrolls Winnie Portley-Rind
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (57 credits)
 2018 Galveston (post-production)
Raquel Arceneaux
 2018 Teen Spirit (post-production)
Violet
  All the Bright Places (announced)
Violet Markey
  Beware That Girl (announced)
Kate O'Brien
 2017 Mary Shelley
Mary Shelley
 2017 The Beguiled
Alicia
 2016 Live by Night
Loretta Figgis
 2016 Leap!
Felicie (voice)
 2016 20th Century Women
Julie
 2016 The Neon Demon
Jesse
 2015 Visceral (Short)
Julia
 2015 3 Generations
Ray
 2015 Trumbo
Niki Trumbo
 2014 The Boxtrolls
Winnie Portley-Rind (voice)
 2014 Maleficent
Aurora
 2014 Low Down
Amy-Jo Albany
 2014 Young Ones
Mary Holm
 2014 HitRECord on TV (TV Series)
Daughter (segment "First Stars I See Tonight")
- RE: The Number One (2014) ... Daughter (segment "First Stars I See Tonight")
 2013 Likeness (Short)
Mia
 2012 Sigur Rós: Leaning Towards Solace (Video short)
Sara
 2012 Ginger & Rosa
Ginger
 2011 We Bought a Zoo
Lily Miska
 2011 Twixt
V.
 2011 Super 8
Alice Dainard
 2011 The Curve of Forgotten Things (Short)
Girl
 2010 The Nutcracker in 3D
Mary
 2010 Somewhere
Cleo
 2009 Astro Boy
Grace (voice)
 2008 Phoebe in Wonderland
Phoebe Lichten
 2007 Dirty Sexy Money (TV Series)
Kiki George
- Pilot (2007) ... Kiki George
 2007 Reservation Road
Emma
 2007 Neglected (TV Series)
 2006-2007 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
Tracy Belle
- The Boogeyman (2006) ... Tracy Belle
 2007 Day 73 with Sarah (Short)
Sarah
 2007 The Nines
Noelle
 2006 Take 3 (TV Series)
Rebecca Bullard
 2006 The Lost Room (TV Mini-Series)
Anna Miller
- The Eye and the Prime Object (2006) ... Anna Miller
- The Comb and the Box (2006) ... Anna Miller
- The Key and the Clock (2006) ... Anna Miller
 2006 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Eden
- Cage (2006) ... Eden
 2006 Deja Vu
Abbey
 2006/I Babel
Debbie Jones
 2006 House M.D. (TV Series)
Stella Dalton
- Need to Know (2006) ... Stella Dalton
 2005 P.N.O.K. (Short)
Rebecca Bullard
 2005 Because of Winn-Dixie
Sweetie Pie Thomas
 2004 CSI: NY (TV Series)
Jenny Como
- Officer Blue (2004) ... Jenny Como
 2004 The Door in the Floor
Ruth Cole
 2003 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Molly Walker
- Death Grip (2003) ... Molly Walker
 2003 Daddy Day Care
Jamie
 2003 Judging Amy (TV Series)
Rochelle Cobbs
- Maxine Interrupted (2003) ... Rochelle Cobbs
 2002 Taken (TV Mini-Series)
Allie Clarke at 3 years
- Charlie and Lisa (2002) ... Allie Clarke at 3 years
 2001 I Am Sam
Lucy 2 Years
 1988 My Neighbor Totoro
Mei Kusakabe (2005 Disney version) (English version, voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Toyota Commercial" (2003) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On acting: "What's the best part of a movie? I love to know what my name is. It's just so fun. That's the first thing I ask. It's just fun because you have a different name in every movie." See more »

Trivia:

When she attended her first Hollywood premiere, she was only three and a half years old. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays more thoughtful characters, but with a great emotional range See more »

Nickname:

Elbow

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page