STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,038 this week

Jean-Marc Vallée


Jean-Marc Vallée was born on March 9, 1963 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. He is a director and producer, known for C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005), Dallas Buyers Club (2013) and Wild (2014). See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Explores Midnight Movie Origins

"The IMDb Show" dives into the origins of midnight movies and finds out how The Room became a cult classic.

Discover midnight movie origins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 28 Feb 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Aug 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 23 Mar 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 26 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Marc Vallée's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 30 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

C.R.A.Z.Y.
C.R.A.Z.Y. Director
(2005)
Dallas Buyers Club
(2013)
Wild
Wild Director
(2014)
Café de Flore
Café de Flore Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 2017-2018 Sharp Objects (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2018)
- Episode #1.7 (2018)
- Episode #1.6 (2018)
- Episode #1.5 (2018)
- Episode #1.4 (2018)
 2017 Big Little Lies (TV Mini-Series) (7 episodes)
- Burning Love (2017)
- Once Bitten (2017)
- Living the Dream (2017)
 2015 Demolition
 2014/I Wild
 2005 C.R.A.Z.Y.
 2000 The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Southern Comfort (2000)
 1999 Loser Love
 1998 Magical Words (Short)
 1997 Los Locos
 1996 Les fleurs magiques (Short)
 1996 Strangers (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Leave (1996)
 1995 Liste noire
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Mac McMurphy

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Demolition (2015)] A lot of the stuff was shot like a documentary. We're just observing, capturing, trying not to interfere. Of course were are staging, we have a script and making a fiction film. Here's this sandbox, play in it and we're going to watch you play in it and not try to interfere so it looks real. The goal is not to put style and fancy camera moves and colors above substance, ... See more »

Trivia:

Father of Émile Vallée and Alex Vallée. See more »

Trademark:

Dysfunctional and colorful protagonists See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now