STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,233 this week

Estelle Taylor (I) (1894–1958)


A former typist, Estelle Taylor married a banker at age 14 and, after leaving him, moved to New York to study dramatic acting. She also modeled for artists and appeared in the chorus of a couple of Broadway shows. In the early 1920s she came to Hollywood and was noted as one of the film colony's most beautiful women. In 1925 she married 1920s ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 
a list of 50 people
created 12 Apr 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 21 Jun 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Jun 2015
 
a list of 75 people
created 10 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Estelle Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Cimarron
Cimarron Dixie Lee
(1931)
The Ten Commandments
The Ten Commandments Miriam - The Sister of Moses
(1923)
Street Scene
Street Scene Mrs. Anna Maurrant
(1931)
The Southerner
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (46 credits)
 1945 The Southerner
Lizzie
 1939 Bachelor Mother
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1937 Rhythm Roundup (Short)
 1935 Frisco Kid
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1932 Call Her Savage
Ruth Springer
 1932 The Western Limited
Doris
 1931 The Unholy Garden
Eliza Mowbray
 1929 Where East Is East
Mme. de Sylva
 1929 Pusher-in-the-Face (Short)
 1928 Show People
Estelle Taylor (uncredited)
 1928 The Singapore Mutiny
Daisy
 1928 Honor Bound
Evelyn Mortimer
 1928 The Whip Woman
Sari
 1927 New York
Angie Miller
 1925 Wandering Footsteps
Helen Maynard
 1925 Manhattan Madness
The Girl
 1924 Playthings of Desire
Gloria Dawn
 1924 The Alaskan
Mary Standish
 1924 Passion's Pathway
Dpora Kenyon
 1924 Tiger Love
Marcheta
 1924 Phantom Justice
'Goldie' Harper
 1923 The Ten Commandments
Miriam - The Sister of Moses
 1923 Desire
Madalyn Harlan
 1923 Forgive and Forget
Mrs. Cameron
 1923 Mary of the Movies
Estelle Taylor (uncredited)
 1923 Bavu
Princess Annia
 1922 A California Romance
Donna Dolores
 1922 Thorns and Orange Blossoms
Rosita Mendez
 1922 Only a Shop Girl
Mame Mulvey
 1922 The Lights of New York
Mrs. George Burton
 1922 Monte Cristo
Mercedes, Countess de Morcerf
 1921 Footfalls
Peggy Hawthorne
 1920 The Tower of Jewels
Adele Warren
 1920 Blind Wives
Anne / Annie / Annette
 1920 While New York Sleeps
A Wife / The Vamp / The Girl
 1919 The Golden Shower
Helen
 1919 A Broadway Saint
The Parisian
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Slim") in "The Big Fight" on Broadway. Drama. Written by Milton Herbert Gropper and Max Marcin. Directed by David Belasco. Majestic Theatre: 18 Sep 1928-Oct 1928 (closing date unknown/31 performances). Starring Jack Dempsey (as "Jack Dillon"). Cast: Alan Allyn, Edna Bennett, Joe Bernstein, Frank Callahan, Henry ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 16 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Upon completion of Playthings of Desire (1924), in which I also played, Cecil B. DeMille sent for me. When I entered his office I noticed that he was writing. As he continued to write I had ample opportunity to study the room. One thing I liked particularly was a boat standing on a table. On the walls were knives, oriental and antique, all sorts of knives - more of a collection than I'd ever seen... See more »

Trivia:

Her father, Harry D. Taylor, was born in January 1871 in Delaware. See more »

Trademark:

Her dark beauty

Nickname:

The Delaware Delilah

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page