STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,235 this week

Pol Pot (1925–1998)


Pol Pot was born on May 19, 1925 in Prek Sbauv, Kampong Thum Province, Cambodia as Saloth Sar. He was married to Sar and Khieu Ponnary. He died on April 15, 1998 in Along Veng, Cambodia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Along Veng, Cambodia

Related News

"Her Name Is Sabine," "Terror's Advocate"
| ifc.com

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6 people
created 23 Feb 2013
 
a list of 8 people
created 25 May 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 23 Jun 2014
 
a list of 176 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 250 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pol Pot's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
 2009 Enemies of the People (Documentary)
Himself
 2007 The Trap: What Happened to Our Dream of Freedom (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 1999 Faces of War (Video documentary)
Himself
 1995 Executions II (Video documentary)
Himself
 1995 The Many Faces of Death, Part 3 (Video documentary)
Himself
 1983 Vietnam: A Television History (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Cambodia and Laos (1983) ... Himself
 1981 Die Angkar (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm quite modest. I don't want to tell people I'm a leader. See more »

Trivia:

Founded the Khmer Rouge in 1963. See more »

Nickname:

Brother Number One

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page