STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 33,893 this week

Peyo (I) (1928–1992)


Peyo was born on June 25, 1928 in Brussels, Belgium as Pierre Culliford. He was a writer and director, known for The Smurfs (2011), The Smurfs 2 (2013) and The Smurfs (1981). He was married to Nine. He died on December 24, 1992 in Brussels. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in Brussels, Belgium

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 182 people
created 03 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peyo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Known For

The Smurfs
The Smurfs Writer
(2011)
The Smurfs 2
The Smurfs 2 Writer
(2013)
The Smurfs
The Smurfs Writer
(1981-1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 2017 Smurfs: The Lost Village (based on the characters and works of)
 2015 That's Life!! Kilorenzos Smith in Talks... (TV Series documentary) (characters - 1 episode)
 2015 Funny Show Presents (TV Series) (characters - 1 episode)
- Smurfs-Parody (2015) ... (characters)
 2013 The Smurfs 2 (characters and works)
 2011 The Smurfs: A Christmas Carol (Short) (characters and works of)
 2011 The Smurfs (based on characters created by)
 2001 Smurf Racer (Video Game) (characters)
  The Smurfs (TV Series) (creator - 256 episodes, 1981 - 1989) (stories supervised and based on concepts by - 120 episodes, 1981 - 1984) (stories supervised and based upon concepts by - 96 episodes, 1985 - 1987) (story - 7 episodes, 1983 - 1985) (based on a concept by - 3 episodes, 1981) (written by - 2 episodes, 1986)
- The Golden Rhino/Hearts 'N' Smurfs (1989) ... (creator)
 1988 Les p'tits schtroumpfs (characters)
 1987 'Tis the Season to Be Smurfy (TV Movie) (story supervised and based upon a concept by)
 1984 The Baby Smurf (characters) / (writer)
 1984 Here Are the Smurfs (TV Movie) (characters)
 1983 The Smurfic Games (TV Movie) (story)
 1982 The Smurfs Christmas Special (TV Movie) (story)
 1982 The Smurfs Springtime Special (TV Short) (story)
 1982 My Smurfy Valentine (TV Movie) (story)
 1976 La flûte à six schtroumpfs (adaptation) / (characters) / (comic book)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Peyo Culliford | Pierre Culliford
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pierre Culliford got the pseudonym Peyo from his British cousin who had a difficult time pronouncing his given name, Pierre. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page