STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,415 this week

Paul Muni (I) (1895–1967)


Paul Muni was born Sept. 22, 1895, in Lemberg, Austro-Hungarian Empire, to Salli and Phillip Weisenfreund, who were both professionals. His family was Jewish, and spoke Yiddish. Paul was educated in New York and Cleveland public schools. He was described as 5 feet 10 inches, with black hair and eyes, 165 pounds. He joined the Yiddish Art Theatre in... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Explores Midnight Movie Origins

"The IMDb Show" dives into the origins of midnight movies and finds out how The Room became a cult classic.

Discover midnight movie origins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 05 Mar 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Jan 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Apr 2015
 
a list of 23 images
created 21 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Muni's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Scarface
Scarface Tony Camonte
(1932)
The Life of Emile Zola
(1937)
The Story of Louis Pasteur
(1936)
The Last Angry Man
The Last Angry Man Dr. Samuel 'Sam' Abelman
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1962 Saints and Sinners (TV Series)
Samuel Foss
- A Shame for the Diamond Wedding (1962) ... Samuel Foss
 1959 The Last Angry Man
Dr. Samuel 'Sam' Abelman
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Sam Arlen
- The Last Clear Chance (1958) ... Sam Arlen
 1956 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Senator Ryder
- A Letter from the Queen (1956) ... Senator Ryder
 1953 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Tom Cooper - Attorney
- The People Versus Johnston (1953) ... Tom Cooper - Attorney
 1952 Stranger on the Prowl
The Stranger With A Gun
 1948 The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre (TV Series)
- The Valiant (1948)
 1948 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series)
George Simon
- Counsellor-at-Law (1948) ... George Simon
 1946 Angel on My Shoulder
Eddie Kagle / Judge Frederick Parker
 1945 Counter-Attack
Alexei Kulkov
 1945 A Song to Remember
Prof. Joseph Elsner
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Paul Muni
 1942 Commandos Strike at Dawn
Eric Toresen
 1941 Hudson's Bay
Pierre Esprit Radisson
 1939 We Are Not Alone
Dr. David Newcome
 1939 Juarez
Benito Juárez
 1937 The Life of Emile Zola
Emile Zola
 1937 The Woman I Love
Lt. Claude Maury
 1937 The Good Earth
Wang
 1936 The Story of Louis Pasteur
Louis Pasteur
 1935 Dr. Socrates
Dr. Lee Cardwell
 1935 Black Fury
Joe Radek
 1935 Bordertown
Johnny Ramirez
 1934 Hi, Nellie!
Brad
 1933 The World Changes
Orin Nordholm Jr.
 1932 Scarface
Tony Camonte
 1929 Seven Faces
Papa Chibou / Diablero / Willie Smith / ...
 1929 The Valiant
James Dyke
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "George Simon") in "Counsellor-at-Law" on Broadway. Drama (revival). Scenic Design by Raymond Sovey. Royale Theatre: 24 Nov 1942-10 Jul 1942 (258 performances). Cast: Frieda Altman (as "Goldie Rindskopf"), Leslie Barrett (as "Henry Susskind"), Samuel Bonnell (as "John P. Tedesco"), Elmer H. Brown (as "Francis Clark... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't want to be a star. If you have to label me anything, I'm an actor - I guess. A journeyman actor. I think "star" is what you call actors who can't act. See more »

Trivia:

Was given the nickname "The New Lon Chaney" at the start of his film career. See more »

Trademark:

Known for his complete transformations into the roles he played (often changing his voice and appearence)

Nickname:

Munya

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show