STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 204 this week

Jayne Mansfield (1933–1967)


One of the leading sex symbols of the 1950s and 1960s, film actress Jayne Mansfield was born Vera Jayne Palmer on April 19, 1933 in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, to Vera J. and Herbert W. Palmer. Her parents were well-to-do, with her father a successful attorney in Phillipburg, New Jersey, where Jayne began her girlhood. Her parents were both born with... See full bio »

Died:

(age 34) in Slidell, Louisiana, USA

IMDb Picks: January

We can't wait for the premiere of the "The Alienist." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 04 Jul 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 17 Jun 2016
 
a list of 28 people
created 31 Aug 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 04 Jan 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jayne Mansfield's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Girl Can't Help It
The Girl Can't Help It Jerri Jordan
(1956)
Einer frisst den anderen
Einer frisst den anderen Darlene(Mrs. Smithopopolis)
(1964)
The Loves of Hercules
The Loves of Hercules Queen Deianira / Hippolyta
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 1967 A Guide for the Married Man
Technical Adviser (Girl with Harold)
 1966 Las Vegas Hillbillys
Tawny
 1966 The Fat Spy
Junior Wellington
 1966 Single Room Furnished
Johnnie / Mae / Eileen
 1964 Primitive Love
Dr. Jane
 1964 Einer frisst den anderen
Darlene(Mrs. Smithopopolis)
 1964 Panic Button
Angela
 1964 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Cleo Patrick
- Who Killed Molly? (1964) ... Cleo Patrick
 1963 Heimweh nach St. Pauli
Evelyne
 1963 Promises..... Promises!
Sandy Brooks
 1959-1963 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Dr. Joyce Sisters / Lorelei Lovely / Daisy June
- Advice to the Loveworn (1963) ... Dr. Joyce Sisters
- Will Success Spoil Clem Kadiddlehopper? (1961) ... Lorelei Lovely
- Clem's General Store (1959) ... Daisy June
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
Marion
- Hangover (1962) ... Marion
 1962 It Happened in Athens
Eleni Costa
 1962 Follow the Sun (TV Series)
Scottie
- The Dumbest Blonde (1962) ... Scottie
 1961 The George Raft Story
Lisa Lang
 1961 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series)
 1961 Monte Carlo (TV Movie)
 1960 The Loves of Hercules
Queen Deianira / Hippolyta
 1960 It Takes a Thief
Billy
 1960 Playgirl After Dark
Midnight Franklin
 1959 After Hours (TV Series)
- Episode #2.13 (1959)
 1957 Kiss Them for Me
Alice Kratzner
 1957 Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?
Rita Marlowe
 1957 The Burglar
Gladden
 1957 The Wayward Bus
Camille Oakes
 1957 Shower of Stars (TV Series)
- Star Time (1957)
 1956 The Girl Can't Help It
Jerri Jordan
 1956 Sunday Spectacular: The Bachelor (TV Movie)
Robin
 1956 Female Jungle
Candy Price
 1955 Hell on Frisco Bay
Mario's Dance Partner at Nightclub (uncredited)
 1955 Illegal
Angel O'Hara
 1955 Pete Kelly's Blues
Cigarette Girl
 1954 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Girl at Piano
- An Angel Went AWOL (1954) ... Girl at Piano
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (58 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1963 she released her now cult record "Shakespeare, Tchaikovsky and Me" in which she reads classical poetry (William Shakespeare's sonnets, but also poems by Christopher Marlowe, Robert Browning and William Wordsworth, among others) with a background of Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky's music. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 12 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 67 Pictorials | 38 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Vera Jane Palmer

Height:

5' 6¼" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A lot of happiness can be brought to the mentally distraught by a little understanding. See more »

Trivia:

Mother-in-law of Peter Hermann and former mother-in-law of Dana Hargitay. Grandmother of August Miklos Friedrich Hermann, Andrew Nicolas Hargitay Hermann and Amaya Josephine Hermann (Mariska's children). See more »

Trademark:

Voluptuous figure See more »

Nickname:

The Blonde Bombshell See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page