STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 447 this week

Kasi Lemmons


Kasi Lemmons was born on February 24, 1961 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Karen Lemmons. She is an actress and director, known for The Silence of the Lambs (1991), Candyman (1992) and Eve's Bayou (1997). She has been married to Vondie Curtis-Hall since 1995. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about what it's like to be a part of "Star Wars: Rebels" and reveals the inspiration for her character on "The Flash." Plus, we get our Jedi on and learn how to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 21 Dec 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 23 Aug 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 12 Jun 2016
 
a list of 26 images
created 04 Aug 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kasi Lemmons's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Silence of the Lambs
(1991)
Candyman
Candyman Bernadette 'Bernie' Walsh
(1992)
Eve's Bayou
Eve's Bayou Director
(1997)
Hard Target
Hard Target Det. Marie Mitchell
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 2012/I Disconnect
Roberta Washington
 2006 Waist Deep
Angry Black Woman
 2002 ER (TV Series)
Chemo Tech
- It's All in Your Head (2002) ... Chemo Tech
 1998 Liars' Dice
Teresa
 1997 'Til There Was You
Angenelle
 1997 Gridlock'd
Madonna
 1995 Zooman (TV Movie)
Grace
 1994 Drop Squad
June Vanderpool
 1994 Override (TV Short)
 1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
Diane Warren
- Night of the Gladiator (1993) ... Diane Warren
 1993 Hard Target
Det. Marie Mitchell
 1993 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Paula Raynor
- The Survivor (1993) ... Paula Raynor
 1993 Fear of a Black Hat
Nina Blackburn
 1992 Candyman
Bernadette 'Bernie' Walsh
 1992 Afterburn (TV Movie)
Carol North
 1991 Before the Storm (TV Movie)
Alex Robbins
 1991 The Five Heartbeats
Cookie
 1991 The Silence of the Lambs
Ardelia Mapp
 1991 Under Cover (TV Series)
- Sacrifices (1991)
 1990 The Big One: The Great Los Angeles Earthquake (TV Movie)
Melanie Bryant
 1990 The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson (TV Movie)
Rachel
 1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV Series)
Lois
- Life After Death (1989) ... Lois
 1988 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Zandili
- The Day of the Covenant (1988) ... Zandili
 1988 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Miss McKegney
- The Birth (1988) ... Miss McKegney
 1988 Vampire's Kiss
Jackie
 1988 School Daze
Perry
 1987 As the World Turns (TV Series)
Nella Franklin
- Episode dated 24 December 1987 (1987) ... Nella Franklin
 1986 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Subaya
- The Gift of Amazing Grace (1986) ... Subaya
 1986 Adam's Apple (TV Movie)
Marcy Potts
 1985 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
Lydia Wilson
- Resurrection (1985) ... Lydia Wilson
 1979 11th Victim (TV Movie)
Hostage
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Tess Parker (1989-1990)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed a short film shown during the 74th Academy Awards in 2002.

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kasey Lemmons
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[her film 'Black Nativity', inspired by her sister's passing] Within a month of her death, I started writing. Because it was 'Black Nativity' and had to do with a kid questioning faith, it was the right thing for to write at that moment. It saved me. I let it uplift me. That question of 'How do you keep having faith?' became very real to me.. I look at it and say, 'It's very me'. On the other ... See more »

Trivia:

Was member of the dramatic jury at the Sundance Film Festival in 2001. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017