STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,562 this week

Andrey Konchalovskiy


The Russian theatre and film director Andrei Konchalovsky is an elder brother of Nikita Mikhalkov, born August, 20, 1937. As a youngster he planned to pursue a career of a musician and learned to play piano but his love for cinema outweighed and he entered VGIK-the major state film school where he studied under Mikhail Romm. At VGIK he met Andrei ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 11 Jan 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 14 May 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Feb 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Nov 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 16 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrey Konchalovskiy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 31 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

House of Fools
(2002)
Paradise
Paradise Writer
(2016)
Dyadya Vanya
Dyadya Vanya Writer
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (35 credits)
 2016 Paradise (screenplay)
 2014 Bitva za Ukrainu (Documentary) (story)
 2010 The Nutcracker in 3D (screenplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 2008 I demoni di San Pietroburgo (from an original idea by - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 2007 Gloss
 1997 The Odyssey (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... (teleplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... (teleplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1991 The Inner Circle (written by - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1987 Shy People (screenplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky) / (story - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1986 Duet for One (as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1984 Maria's Lovers (screenplay - as Andrei Konchalovsky)
 1979 Pervyy den
 1979 Siberiade (as Andrey Mikhalov-Konchalovskiy)
 1978 Krov i pot (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1977 Transsibirskiy ekspress (TV Movie) (screenplay - as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1976 A Slave of Love (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1974 Lyutyy
 1973 Sedmaya pulya (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1972 Zhdyom tebya, paren... (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1971 Dyadya Vanya (screenplay)
 1968 Tashkent - gorod khlebny (as A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1966 Andrei Rublev (as Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy)
 1965 Pervyy uchitel (screenplay)
 1964 Bolshoy fitil (as A. Konchalovskiy)
 1962 Ivan's Childhood (uncredited)
Show Show Director (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Andrei Konchalovski | A. Konchalovskiy | Andrei Konchalovsky | A. Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy | Andrey Mikhalkov-Konchalovskiy | Andrey Mikhalov-Konchalovskiy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the 'Official Competition' jury at the 27th Berlin International Film Festival in 1977. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017