STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,913 this week

Janet Gaynor (I) (1906–1984)


Janet Gaynor was born Laura Gainor on October 6, 1906, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. As a child, she & her parents moved to San Francisco, California, where she graduated from high school in 1923. She then moved to Los Angeles where she enrolled in a secretarial school. She got a job at a shoe store for the princely sum of $18 per week. However, ... See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Aug 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 09 Mar 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janet Gaynor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Sunrise
Sunrise The Wife
(1927)
A Star Is Born
A Star Is Born Esther Victoria Blodgett - aka Vicki Lester
(1937)
7th Heaven
7th Heaven Diane
(1927)
Street Angel
Street Angel Angela
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (67 credits)
 1981 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Violet Hooper
 1959 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Martha Allen
- The Flying Wife (1959) ... Martha Allen
 1957 Bernardine
Mrs. Ruth Wilson
 1954 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Eleanor
- Two Dozen Roses (1954) ... Eleanor
 1953 Medallion Theatre (TV Series)
- Dear Cynthia (1953)
 1938 Three Loves Has Nancy
Nancy Briggs
 1938 The Young in Heart
George-Anne Carleton
 1937 A Star Is Born
Esther Victoria Blodgett - aka Vicki Lester
 1936 Ladies in Love
Martha Kerenye
 1936 Small Town Girl
Katherine 'Kay' Brannan
 1935 The Farmer Takes a Wife
Molly Larkins
 1935 One More Spring
Elizabeth Cheney
 1934 Servants' Entrance
Hedda Nilsson aka Helga Brand
 1934 Change of Heart
Catherine Furness
 1934 Carolina
Joanna Tate
 1933 Paddy the Next Best Thing
Paddy Adair
 1933 Adorable
Princess Marie Christine, aka Mitzi
 1933 State Fair
Margy Frake
 1932 Tess of the Storm Country
Tess Howland
 1932 The First Year
Grace Livingston
 1931 Delicious
Heather Gordon
 1931 Merely Mary Ann
Mary Ann
 1931 Daddy Long Legs
Judy Abbott
 1931 The Man Who Came Back
Angie Randolph
 1930 High Society Blues
Eleanor Divine
 1929 Sunnyside Up
Molly Carr
 1929 Christina
Christina
 1929 Happy Days
Janet Gaynor
 1929 Lucky Star
Mary Tucker
 1928 4 Devils
Marion
 1928 Street Angel
Angela
 1927 Sunrise
The Wife
 1927 Two Girls Wanted
Marianna Wright
 1927 With Love and Hisses (Short)
Extra
 1927 The Horse Trader (Short) (uncredited)
 1927 7th Heaven
Diane
 1926 45 Minutes from Hollywood (Short)
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
 1926 The Stolen Ranch
Extra
 1926 Lazy Lightning (uncredited)
 1926 Martin of the Mounted (Short) (uncredited)
 1926 The Return of Peter Grimm
Catherine
 1926 The Midnight Kiss
Mildred Hastings
 1926 The Blue Eagle
Rose Kelly
 1926 Pep of the Lazy J (Short)
June Adams (uncredited)
 1926 Don't Shoot (Short)
Girl
 1926 The Man in the Saddle (uncredited)
 1926 The Fire Barrier (Short)
Mildred King
 1926 The Galloping Cowboy
Extra
 1926 The Shamrock Handicap
Lady Sheila O'Hara
 1926 Fade Away Foster (Short) (uncredited)
 1926 Skinner's Dress Suit
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1926 Ridin' for Love (Short)
Girl
 1926 The Gunless Bad Man (Short)
Gertrude Dowell
 1926 Oh What a Nurse! (uncredited)
 1926 The Johnstown Flood
Anna Burger
 1926 A Punch in the Nose (Short)
Bathing Beauty (uncredited)
 1925 Flaming Flappers (Short)
One of the Co-Eds (uncredited)
 1925 The Crook Buster (Short) (uncredited)
 1925 Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Slave Girl (uncredited)
 1925 The Plastic Age
Co-ed (uncredited)
 1925 The Teaser (uncredited)
 1925 The Burning Trail (uncredited)
 1925 Dangerous Innocence (uncredited)
 1925 The Haunted Honeymoon (Short) (uncredited)
 1924 All Wet (Short)
Extra
 1924 Young Ideas (uncredited)
 1924 Cupid's Rustler (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Made her stage debut in Joseph Hayes' "The Midnight Sun," which never made it to Broadway. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 15 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 54 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on receiving the first Best Actress Oscar] Naturally, I was thrilled, but being the first year, the Academy Awards had no background or tradition, and it naturally didn't mean what it does now. Had I known then what it would come to mean in the next few years, I'm sure I'd have been overwhelmed. At the time, I think I was more thrilled over meeting Douglas Fairbanks.

Trivia:

Was the 1st actress to receive an Academy Award; she won the Best Actress Oscar for her performances in 7th Heaven (1927), Street Angel (1928) and Sunrise (1927) at The 1st Academy Awards on May 16, 1929. See more »

Nickname:

Lolly

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017