STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 872 this week

Jimmy Fallon


Jimmy Fallon was born in 1974 in Brooklyn, New York, to Gloria (Feeley) and Jimmy Fallon. He is of Irish, German, and Norwegian descent. He was raised in Saugerties, New York, which is in upstate New York. He has performed stand up, impressions and characters across the country, in some of the biggest comedy clubs, such as the Improv (in Los ... See full bio »

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan, "The Chi," and TV to See in 2018

This week on "The IMDb Show," "This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan shares inside details about Season 2, we take a look at some of the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018, and we talk to Lena Waithe about her brand-new series, "The Chi."

Watch the show

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 5 people
updated 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 6 images
updated 20 Sep 2015
 
a list of 17 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 120 people
updated 30 Dec 2016
 
a list of 11 images
updated 6 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 10 Apr 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 06 Jan 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 23 Jul 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 01 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Fallon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 8 wins & 39 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
(2009-2014)
Fever Pitch
(2005)
Taxi
Taxi Andrew 'Andy' Washburn
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (1 episode, 2014) (written by - 362 episodes, 2014 - 2017)
- Annette Bening/Judd Apatow/SZA (2017) ... (written by)
- Hugh Jackman/Luke Bryan (2017) ... (written by)
 2017 The 74th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special documentary) (special material by)
  Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (written by - 404 episodes, 2009 - 2014) (writer - 62 episodes, 2009)
- Andy Samberg/The Muppets/Final Show (2014) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.49 (2012) ... (written by)
- Episode #3.97 (2011) ... (written by - uncredited)
- Episode #3.96 (2011) ... (written by - uncredited)
- Episode #3.95 (2011) ... (written by - uncredited)
  Guys with Kids (TV Series) (creator - 17 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (story - 1 episode, 2012)
- Divorce Party (2013) ... (creator)
- Rare Breed (2013) ... (creator)
- Gary's Idea (2013) ... (creator)
- The Will (2013) ... (creator)
- Me Time (2013) ... (creator)
 2010 The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2009 Just for Laughs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jimmy Fallon (2009) ... (writer)
 2005 2005 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special)
 2002 2002 MTV Video Music Awards (TV Special)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (37 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (175 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (51 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Comcast's X-1 entertainment platform. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 13 Interviews | 25 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

James Thomas Fallon | Jimmy

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like to see people laugh who are normally serious. Everyone looks so much better when they smile. See more »

Trivia:

Lives in New York City. See more »

Trademark:

Sings real life radio songs but changes words to fit different topics, as seen on Saturday Night Live (1975). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan and TV to See in 2018

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan gets emotional about Season 2. Plus, "The IMDb Show" looks at the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018 and talks to Lena Waithe about "The Chi."

Watch the show