STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,376 this week

Patrice Chéreau (1944–2013)


Patrice Chéreau was born on November 2, 1944 in Lézigné, Maine-et-Loire, France. He is known for his work on Intimacy (2001), Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train (1998) and Queen Margot (1994). He died on October 7, 2013 in Paris, Île-de-France, France. See full bio »

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 02 Oct 2010
 
a list of 58 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 
a list of 97 people
created 21 Jan 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 30 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patrice Chéreau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 14 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Intimacy
Intimacy Director
(2001)
Queen Margot
Queen Margot Director
(1994)
Gabrielle
Gabrielle Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (15 credits)
 2016 The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (production by - 1 episode)
- R. Strauss: Elektra (2016) ... (production by)
 2012 Rêve d'automne (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2008 Z mrtvého domu - From the House of the Dead (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2007 Tristan und Isolde, Azione in tre atti (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2005 Cosi Fan Tutte (TV Movie) (directed for stage) / (staging by)
 2003 Phèdre (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1994 Wozzeck (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1992 Le temps et la chambre (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1990 Hamlet (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1985 La fausse suivante (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1985 Lucio Silla de Mozart (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1981 Peer Gynt (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1980-1981 Der Ring des Nibelungen (TV Mini-Series) (directed for stage - 4 episodes)
- Götterdämmerung (1981) ... (directed for stage)
- Die Walküre (1980) ... (directed for stage)
- Siegfried (1980) ... (directed for stage)
- Das Rheingold (1980) ... (directed for stage)
 1979 Lulu (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1978 Les contes d'Hoffmann (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Patrice Chereau
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mainly stage director, who became well-known to critics as actor, director and manager of his high school's theater at the age of 15. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show