STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,325 this week

Franca Bettoia


Franca Bettoia was born on May 14, 1936 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. She is an actress, known for The Last Man on Earth (1964), L'uomo di paglia (1958) and Duel of Champions (1961). She was previously married to Ugo Tognazzi. See full bio »

Behind the Curtain: Cinematography the "Bosch" Way

Presented by Intel: The show's cinematographer shares how tech plays an integral role in bringing his vision to life on "Bosch."

Go Behind the Curtain

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 599 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 
a list of 177 people
created 18 Nov 2013
 
a list of 11 people
created 14 Feb 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 10 Aug 2015
 
a list of 97 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franca Bettoia's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1993 Teste rasate
Roberta, madre di Marco
 1974 Don't Touch the White Woman!
Rayon de Lune (as Franca Bettoja)
 1967 Il fischio al naso
Giovanna
 1964 Sandokan alla riscossa
Samoa
 1963 The Lion of St. Mark
Isabella Fieschi
 1962 Attack of the Normans
Queen Patricia
 1962 Ultimatum alla vita
Mara Berri (as Franca Bettoia)
 1961 Duel of Champions
Marcia (as Franca Bettoja)
 1960 La pisana (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1960)
- Episode #1.1 (1960)
 1960 Le dialogue des Carmélites
Une carmélite (uncredited)
 1960 The Dam on the Yellow River
Sister Celeste
 1960 La main chaude
Christiane (as Franca Bettoja)
 1959 Le notti dei Teddy Boys
Orietta Fantoni
 1958 Tant d'amour perdu
Annie
 1958 L'uomo di paglia
Rita
 1957 Desert Warrior
Suleika
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

F. Bettoia | Franca Bettoja
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Gianmarco Tognazzi and Maria Sole Tognazzi. Mother-in-law of Valeria Pintore. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
She sure was cute , in Her Day! thePharoah
Discuss Franca Bettoia on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page