STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,455 this week

Hideaki Anno


Hideaki Anno was born on May 22, 1960 in Ube, Yamaguchi, Japan. He is known for his work on Shin Godzilla (2016), Evangerion shin gekijôban: Jo (2007) and Kaze tachinu (2013). He has been married to Moyoco Anno since March 26, 2002. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

‘Shin Godzilla’ Blu-ray Review
| Blogomatic3000
Giveaway – Win Shin Godzilla
| Flickeringmyth

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 07 Sep 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 19 Oct 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 11 Jun 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 31 Jul 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hideaki Anno's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shin Godzilla
Shin Godzilla Director
(2016)
Kaze tachinu
Kaze tachinu Jirô Horikoshi
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 2016 Shin Godzilla
 2012 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Kyu (supervising director)
 2009 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Ha (supervising director)
 2007 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Jo (supervising)
 2005-2006 Shuga shuga rûn (TV Series) (51 episodes)
- Kagayaku hâto! Jiki jô'ô kettei (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Yunikôn kara no kadai, tamesareru kokoro (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Kuîn saishû shiken, kaishi! (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Noâru to yûjô no namida (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
- Kôtta kioku, piêru no kako (2006) ... (ending sequence, opening sequence)
 2004 Re: Cutie Honey (Video)
 2003 Submarine 707R (Video) (opening sequence)
  Petite Princess Yucie (TV Series) (23 episodes, 2002 - 2003) (supervising director - 3 episodes, 2002 - 2003)
- Saigo no sênu! Purinsesu no sentaku (2003) ... (supervising)
- Itsuka otona ni naru watashi he (2003) ... (supervising)
- Sotsugyô... Mune ni himeta omoi! (2003) ... (supervising)
- Yôseikai he... Kagayake itsutsu no kokoro! (2003) ... (supervising)
- Mieru? Mienai! Yûrei yashiki ni irasshai (2003) ... (supervising)
 2002 Anime Tencho (Short) (executive director)
 2001 Ryusei-Kacho (Short)
 2000 Shiki-Jitsu
 1998 Love & Pop
 1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (segment "Magokoro o, kimi ni")
 1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (senior director)
 1995-1996 Shin Seiki Evangerion (TV Series) (series director - 26 episodes)
- Do You Love Me? (1996) ... (series director)
- Rei III (1996) ... (series director)
- Don't Be (1996) ... (series director)
 1990-1991 Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water (TV Series) (27 episodes)
- To the Sky (1991)
- Emperor Neo (1991)
- The New Nautilus (1991)
 1988 Gunbuster (TV Mini-Series)
 1981 Tea Time
 1980 Mizu
 1980 Zaku
Show Show Art department (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Animation department (28 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Production designer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Kûbo So-So-So-So

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his beliefs] Japanese spiritualism holds that there is kami (spirit) in everything, and that's closer to my own beliefs. See more »

Trivia:

Has an asteroid named after him. (9081 Hideakianno). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time. Plus, we connect the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now