STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,415 this week

Michael Anderson (I)


Michael Anderson was born on January 30, 1920 in London, England as Michael Joseph Anderson. He is a director and assistant director, known for Logan's Run (1976), The Wreck of the Mary Deare (1959) and Around the World in 80 Days (1956). He has been married to Adrienne Ellis since May 25, 1977. He was previously married to Vera Elizabeth Carlisle... See full bio »

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan Gets Emotional About Season 2

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan talks with "The IMDb Show" about the process of creating real stories for the show and what to expect from his character Toby in Season 2.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 447 people
created 04 Apr 2013
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 520 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Logan's Run
Logan's Run Director
(1976)
Summer of the Monkeys
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (43 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(7/23/56) Stage: Appeared in "Late Love", at the Wolverhampton Grand Theatre in Wolverhampton, England, with John Myers, Sonia Graham, Anne Jameson, Beryl Johnstone and Tony Steedman in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mickey Anderson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on directing science-fiction films] I'm totally fascinated by it and whenever I'm asked to do science-fiction I jump at it because it's something I really enjoy. You can use your own imagination more. It opens up visual aspects that are taboo or you don't get the opportunity to do in normal films. Where do you get the opportunity of doing a time tank? Or a holograph? Or somebody walking from the... See more »

Trivia:

Served in the British Army during WW2 with The Royal Signal Corps. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

The Most Anticipated Shows of 2018

"The IMDb Show" looks ahead at some of the most compelling new shows in 2018. Plus, we challenge "This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan to guess the actors behind their movie makeup.

Watch now