STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 360 this week

Luke Wilson (I)


Handsome Texan Luke Cunningham Wilson was born in Dallas in 1971, to Irish-American parents originally from Massachusetts. The son of Laura (Cunningham), a photographer, and Robert Andrew Wilson, an advertising executive, he was raised with two brothers, Owen Wilson (the middle one) and Andrew Wilson (the eldest one). The three would all go on to ... See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 29 Oct 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 06 Nov 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 07 Nov 2013
 
a list of 35 images
created 28 Nov 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 13 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luke Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Old School
Old School Mitch
(2003)
Idiocracy
Idiocracy Joe Bauers
(2006)
Legally Blonde
(2001)
The Royal Tenenbaums
The Royal Tenenbaums Richie Tenenbaum
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (73 credits)
 2018 Arizona (post-production)
Scott
 2018 Berlin, I Love You (post-production)
Burke Linz
 2018 Measure of a Man (completed)
Marty Marks
 2017 The Philosophy of Phil (post-production)
Detective Welling
 2017 Brad's Status
Jason Hatfield
 2017 Hollow Body
Rick
 2016 Roadies (TV Series)
Bill Hanson
- The Load Out (2016) ... Bill Hanson
- The Corporate Gig (2016) ... Bill Hanson
- The All Night Bus Ride (2016) ... Bill Hanson
- Carpet Season (2016) ... Bill Hanson
- Longest Days (2016) ... Bill Hanson
 2016 Dear Eleanor
Bob Potter
 2016 Approaching the Unknown
Louis 'Skinny' Skinner (CapCom)
 2016 Rock Dog
Bodi (voice)
 2016 All We Had
Lee
 2016 Outlaws and Angels
Josiah
 2015 The Ridiculous 6
Danny
 2015 Concussion
Roger Goodell
 2015 Meadowland
Phil
 2014/I Ride
Ian
 2014 Playing It Cool
Samson
 2014 Satellite Beach (Short)
Warren Flowers
 2014 The Skeleton Twins
Lance
 2013 Drunk History (TV Series)
Will Keith Kellogg
- Detroit (2013) ... Will Keith Kellogg
 2011-2013 Enlightened (TV Series)
Levi Callow
- Agent of Change (2013) ... Levi Callow
- No Doubt (2013) ... Levi Callow
- All I Ever Wanted (2013) ... Levi Callow
- The Ghost Is Seen (2013) ... Levi Callow (credit only)
- Follow Me (2013) ... Levi Callow (credit only)
 2013 Straight A's
William
 2012 Meeting Evil
John Felton
 2010 Death at a Funeral
Derek
 2009 Middle Men
Jack Harris
 2008 Tenure
Charlie Thurber
 2008 Henry Poole Is Here
Henry Poole
 2007 Blonde Ambition
Ben
 2007 Battle for Terra
Jim Stanton (voice)
 2007 3:10 to Yuma
Zeke
 2007 You Kill Me
Tom
 2007 Vacancy
David Fox
 2007 Blades of Glory
Sex Class Counselor
 2006 Idiocracy
Joe Bauers
 2006 My Super Ex-Girlfriend
Matt Saunders
 2006 That '70s Show Special: The Final Goodbye (TV Special)
Luke Wilson
 2006 Hoot
Delinko
 2006 Mini's First Time
Garson
 2005 The Family Stone
Ben Stone
 2002-2005 That '70s Show (TV Series)
Casey Kelso
- 2120 So. Michigan Ave (2005) ... Casey Kelso
- My Wife (2004) ... Casey Kelso
- Love, Wisconsin Style (2002) ... Casey Kelso
- Everybody Loves Casey (2002) ... Casey Kelso
- Kelso's Career (2002) ... Casey Kelso
 2005 The Wendell Baker Story
Wendell Baker
 2004 Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie (Video)
Frank Vitchard
 2004 Entourage (TV Series)
Luke Wilson
- Talk Show (2004) ... Luke Wilson
 2004 Around the World in 80 Days
Orville Wright
 2003 Stuck on You
Luke Wilson
 2003 Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde
Emmett Richmond
 2003 Alex & Emma
Alex Sheldon / Adam Shipley
 2003 Old School
Mitch
 2003 Masked and Anonymous
Bobby Cupid
 2002 The Third Wheel
Stanley
 2001 The Royal Tenenbaums
Richie Tenenbaum
 2001 Soul Survivors
Jude
 2001 Legally Blonde
Emmett
 2000 Charlie's Angels
Pete Komisky
 2000 Bad Seed
Preston Tylk
 2000/I Committed
Carl
 2000 My Dog Skip
Dink
 1999 Blue Streak
Carlson
 1999 Kill the Man
Stanley Simon
 1998 Rushmore
Dr. Peter Flynn
 1998 Home Fries
Dorian Montier
 1998 Dog Park
Andy
 1998 Bongwater
David
 1998 The X-Files (TV Series)
Sheriff Hartwell
- Bad Blood (1998) ... Sheriff Hartwell
 1997 Scream 2
'Stab' Billy
 1997 Best Men
Jesse
 1996 Bottle Rocket
Anthony Adams
 1994 Bottle Rocket (Short)
Anthony
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Spokeperson for the AT&T Cell Phone Network See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 9 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We don't want women to really know men, because then they'll find out how much we need them. See more »

Trivia:

Although often associated with Texas, where he was born and grew up, both of his parents were Irish-American Massachusetts natives who moved to Texas due to his father's work. See more »

Trademark:

Drawling voice See more »

Nickname:

One-Take Wilson

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page