STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 107 this week

Sanaa Lathan


Sanaa Lathan, pronounced Sa-NAA, "like Sinatra without the tra", was born on September 19, 1971, in New York, as her actress mother Eleanor McCoy performed on Broadway with the likes of Eartha Kitt, and her director father Stan Lathan worked behind the scenes in television for PBS. She was exposed to the life of entertainment and stars at a very ... See full bio »

Michael B. Jordan and Other Actor-Turned-Directors in 2017

With the recent announcement that Michael B. Jordan will be stepping into the director’s chair, Tim Kash discusses some of the greatest actors turned director, as well as some new faces to the game.

Watch more of "The IMDb Show"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 24 Jun 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 30 May 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sanaa Lathan's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

AVP: Alien vs. Predator
(2004)
Blade
Blade Vanessa
(1998)
Now You See Me 2
Now You See Me 2 Deputy Director Natalie Austin
(2016)
Out of Time
Out of Time Ann Merai Harrison
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
 2018 Nappily Ever After (post-production)
Violet Jones
 2010-2017 Family Guy (TV Series)
Donna Tubbs / Donna / Muhammad Ali's Wife / ...
- Nanny Goats (2017) ... Donna (voice)
- A House Full of Peters (2017) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Passenger Fatty-Seven (2017) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- The New Adventures of Old Tom (2016) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- A Shot in the Dark (2015) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
 2017 American Assassin
Irene Kennedy
 2017 Shots Fired (TV Series)
Ashe Akino
- Hour Ten: Last Dance (2017) ... Ashe Akino
- Hour Nine: Come to Jesus (2017) ... Ashe Akino
- Hour Eight: Rock Bottom (2017) ... Ashe Akino
- Hour Seven: Content of Their Character (2017) ... Ashe Akino
- Hour Six: The Fire This Time (2017) ... Ashe Akino
 2016 Approaching the Unknown
Emily Maddox
 2016 Now You See Me 2
Deputy Director Natalie Austin
 2015/I The Perfect Guy
Leah
 2013 The Best Man Holiday
Robyn
 2009-2013 The Cleveland Show (TV Series)
Donna Tubbs
- Wheel! Of! Family! (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Crazy Train (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Mr. & Mrs. Brown (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Of Lice & Men (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Grave Danger (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
 2013/I Repentance
Maggie Carter
 2012 Boss (TV Series)
Mona Fredricks
- True Enough (2012) ... Mona Fredricks
- Clinch (2012) ... Mona Fredricks
- Consequence (2012) ... Mona Fredricks
- The Conversation (2012) ... Mona Fredricks
- Backflash (2012) ... Mona Fredricks
 2011 Tilda (TV Movie)
Sasha Litt
 2011 Contagion
Aubrey Cheever
 2009 Wonderful World
Khadi
 2009 Powder Blue
Diana
 2008 The Family That Preys
Andrea
 2008 A Raisin in the Sun (TV Movie)
Beneatha Younger
 2007 CR: Alien vs. Predator (Video Game)
Alexa Woods
 2006 Nip/Tuck (TV Series)
Michelle Landau
- Gala Gallardo (2006) ... Michelle Landau
- Willy Ward (2006) ... Michelle Landau
- Reefer (2006) ... Michelle Landau
- Diana Lubey (2006) ... Michelle Landau
- Liz Cruz (2006) ... Michelle Landau
 2006/I Something New
Kenya Denise McQueen
 2005 The Golden Blaze (Video)
Monica (voice)
 2004 AVP: Alien vs. Predator
Alexa Woods
 2003/I Out of Time
Ann Merai Harrison
 2002 Brown Sugar
Sidney 'Syd' Shaw
 2000 Disappearing Acts (TV Movie)
Zora Banks
 2000 The Smoker (Short)
Roxanne
 2000 Love & Basketball
Monica Wright
 1999 The Best Man
Robin
 1999 The Wood
Alicia
 1999/I Life
Daisy
 1998-1999 LateLine (TV Series)
Briana Gilliam
- The Christian Guy (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- Karp's Night Out (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- Svadharma (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- Kids 'N' Guns (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- The Minister of Television (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
 1998 Blade
Vanessa
 1998 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
Shirley Barish
- You're Under a Rasta (1998) ... Shirley Barish
 1997 Miracle in the Woods (TV Movie)
Young Lilly
 1997 Built to Last (TV Series)
Linda
- Pilot (1997) ... Linda
 1997 Drive
Carolyn Brody
 1997 Family Matters (TV Series)
Allison
- Revenge of the Nerd (1997) ... Allison
 1996 Moesha (TV Series)
Ebony
- A Concerted Effort: Part 2 (1996) ... Ebony
- A Concerted Effort: Part 1 (1996) ... Ebony
 1996 In the House (TV Series)
Charese
- The Curse of Hill House (1996) ... Charese
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (60 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(4/04) Stage: Appeared (as "Beneatha Younger") in "A Raisin in the Sun" by Lorraine Hansberry. Royale Theater, New York City. NOTE She was nominated for a Tony Award for Best Actress-Play. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I grew up in the business. My dad is a director/producer and my mom is a dancer, she performed with Alvin Ailey, but I didn't even think about becoming an actress.

Trivia:

Says her name is pronounced Sa-NA, "like Sinatra without the tra". See more »

Nickname:

Nana

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page