STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 798 this week

Romy Schneider (I) (1938–1982)


Romy Schneider was born on 23 September 1938 in Vienna, Austria into a family of actors. Making her film debut at the age of 15, her breakthrough came two years later in the very popular trilogy Sissi (1955). Her mother, supervising her daughter's career, immediately approved Romy's participation in Christine (1958), the remake of Max Ophüls's ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 43) in Paris, France

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 07 Apr 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 04 Jan 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 14 May 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 14 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Romy Schneider's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

That Most Important Thing: Love
(1975)
Death Watch
Death Watch Katherine Mortenhoe
(1980)
Sissi
Sissi Sissi
(1955)
Triple Cross
Triple Cross Helga Lindstrom aka The Countess
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (62 credits)
 1982 La passante du Sans-Souci
Elsa Wiener / Lina Baumstein
 1981 Garde à vue
Chantal Martinaud
 1981 Fantasma d'amore
Anna Brigatti Zighi
 1980 La banquière
Emma Eckhert
 1980 Death Watch
Katherine Mortenhoe
 1979 Womanlight
Lydia Tovalski
 1979 Bloodline
Hélène Roffe-Martin
 1978 A Simple Story
Marie
 1977 Group Portrait with a Lady
Leni Gruyten
 1977 Tausend Lieder ohne Ton (TV Movie)
Die Geliebte (uncredited)
 1976 Une femme à sa fenêtre
Margot (Santorini)
 1976 Mado
Hélène
 1975 The Old Gun
Clara Dandieu
 1975 Dirty Hands
Julie Wormser
 1975 That Most Important Thing: Love
Nadine Chevalier
 1974 Le trio infernal
Philomena Schmidt
 1974 Un amour de pluie
Elizabeth
 1974 Le mouton enragé
Roberte Groult
 1973 Le train
Anna Kupfer
 1973 Ludwig
Elisabeth of Austria
 1972 César and Rosalie
Rosalie
 1972 The Assassination of Trotsky
Gita Samuels
 1971 The Hero
Nira
 1971 Max et les ferrailleurs
Julia Anna Ackermann dite Lily
 1970 La califfa
Irene Corsini detta 'La Califfa' -la bella e fiera vedova di un operaio ucciso
 1970 Qui?
Marina
 1970 My Lover, My Son
Francesca Anderson
 1970 The Things of Life
Hélène
 1969 Otley
Imogen
 1969 La Piscine
Marianne
 1966 Triple Cross
Helga Lindstrom aka The Countess
 1966 10:30 P.M. Summer
Claire
 1966 La voleuse
Julia Kreuz
 1965 What's New Pussycat
Carole
 1964 L'enfer
Odette
 1964 Good Neighbor Sam
Janet Lagerlof
 1964 L'amour à la mer
La vedette
 1963 The Cardinal
Annemarie
 1963 The Victors
Regine
 1962 The Trial
Leni
 1962 Le combat dans l'île
Anne
 1962 Boccaccio '70
Pupe (segment "Il lavoro")
 1961 Die Sendung der Lysistrata (TV Movie)
Myrrhine / Uschi Hellwig
 1960 Purple Noon
Freddy's companion (uncredited)
 1959 Adorable Sinner
Katia
 1959 Die schöne Lügnerin
Fanny Emmetsrieder
 1959 An Angel on Wheels
Line
 1959 Die Halbzarte
Nicole
 1958 Christine
Christine Weiring
 1958 Mädchen in Uniform
Manuela von Meinhardis
 1958 Scampolo
Scampolo
 1957 Sissi - Schicksalsjahre einer Kaiserin
Empress Elisabeth of Austria / Sissi
 1957 Monpti
Anne-Claire Jouvain
 1956 Kitty und die große Welt
Kitty Dupont
 1955 Sissi
Sissi
 1955 Der letzte Mann
Niddy Hoevelmann
 1955 Die Deutschmeister
Constanze ("Stanzi") Hübner
 1954 The Story of Vickie
Princess Victoria / Queen Victoria
 1954 Feuerwerk
Anna Oberholzer
 1953 Wenn der weiße Flieder wieder blüht
Evchen Forster (as Romy Schneider-Albach)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (38 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Lux soap, West Germany (1972-73).

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 20 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 9 Articles | 21 Pictorials | 84 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Romy Albach-Retty | Rosemarie Magdalena Schneider | Romy Schneider-Albach

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sissi sticks to me just like oatmeal. See more »

Trivia:

Was nicknamed "Miss worried". See more »

Nickname:

Puppele

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017