STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,528 this week

Claude Miller (1942–2012)


Claude Miller was born on February 20, 1942 in Paris, France. He was a writer and director, known for Garde à vue (1981), The Little Thief (1988) and A Secret (2007). He was married to Annie Miller. He died on April 4, 2012 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Paris, France

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 17 May 2011
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1911 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claude Miller's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Garde à vue
Garde à vue Writer
(1981)
The Little Thief
(1988)
A Secret
A Secret Writer
(2007)
L'effrontée
L'effrontée Writer
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
 2012 Thérèse (scenario, adaptation and dialogue)
 2011 Voyez comme ils dansent (writer - dialogue, adaptation)
 2007 A Secret (scenario, adaptation and dialogue)
 2003 La petite Lili (writer)
 2001 Alias Betty
 2000 Under Suspicion (1981 screenplay Garde à vue)
 2000 La chambre des magiciennes (TV Movie) (scenario & adaptation)
 1998 La classe de neige (scenario and dialogue)
 1994 Le sourire
 1992 The Accompanist (scenario, adaptation and dialogue)
 1988 The Little Thief (adaptation and dialogue)
 1985 L'effrontée (scenario)
 1981 Garde à vue
 1981 Heat of Desire (scenario)
 1978 Like a Turtle on Its Back (writer)
 1977 This Sweet Sickness (adaptation & dialogue)
 1976 La meilleure façon de marcher (adaptation and dialogue) / (scenario)
 1971 Fantasia chez les ploucs (dialogue)
 1969 La question ordinaire (Short) (writer)
Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Production manager (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author with writer and film critic Claire Vassé of the book "Serrer sa chance" (Stock, 2007).

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Claude Miler
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I concerned with cruelty. I'm especially attuned to the suffering and maltreatment of children. It's not autobiographical--my parents were good people and I had a normal childhood. It's simply that my memories of powerful emotions, be it fear or happiness, come from childhood. Besides niceness bores me. See more »

Trivia:

Accepted the presidency of La Fémis (France's most prestigious film school), replacing Patrice Chéreau, who stepped down for professional reasons in March, only two months after he took up duties (June 2007). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page