STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,767 this week

Irene Dunne (1898–1990)


Irene Marie Dunne was born on December 20, 1898, in Louisville, Kentucky. She was the daughter of Joseph Dunne, who inspected steamships, and Adelaide Henry, a musician who prompted Irene in the arts. Her first production was in Louisville when she appeared in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" at the age of five. Her "debut" set the tone for a fabulous ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Related News

The Genius of Leo McCarey
| MUBI
His Girl Friday
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 Dec 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 18 Mar 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irene Dunne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Awful Truth
The Awful Truth Lucy Warriner
(1937)
Love Affair
Love Affair Terry McKay
(1939)
Theodora Goes Wild
Theodora Goes Wild Theodora Lynn
(1936)
I Remember Mama
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 1962 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Margaret Henderson
- Go Fight City Hall (1962) ... Margaret Henderson
 1962 Saints and Sinners (TV Series)
Anita Farrell
- Source of Information (1962) ... Anita Farrell
 1962 Insight (TV Series)
Gertrude le Forte
- Beelzebub & the Bolsheviks (1962) ... Gertrude le Forte
 1961 Frontier Circus (TV Series)
Dr. Sam Applewhite
- Dr. Sam (1961) ... Dr. Sam Applewhite
 1959 The DuPont Show with June Allyson (TV Series)
Dr. Gina Kerstas
- The Opening Door (1959) ... Dr. Gina Kerstas
 1958 The Christophers (TV Series)
 1954-1956 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Sheila Chester / Janet Wilson / Marion Clark / ...
- Sheila (1956) ... Sheila Chester
- On the Beach (1956) ... Janet Wilson
- Touch of Spring (1955) ... Marion Clark
- Sister Veronica (1954) ... Sister Veronica
 1952 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
Hostess
- Drawing Room A (1952)
- Trouble in Pier Twelve (1952) ... Hostess
- The Trail (1952) ... Hostess
- Crossroads (1952) ... Hostess
 1952 It Grows on Trees
Polly Baxter
 1950 The Mudlark
Queen Victoria
 1950 Never a Dull Moment
Kay
 1948 I Remember Mama
Mama
 1947 Life with Father
Vinnie Day - Mother
 1946 Anna and the King of Siam
Anna Owens
 1945 Over 21
Paula 'Polly' Wharton
 1944 Together Again
Anne Crandall
 1944 The White Cliffs of Dover
Susan Ashwood
 1943 A Guy Named Joe
Dorinda Durston
 1942 Lady in a Jam
Jane Palmer
 1941 Unfinished Business
Nancy Andrews
 1941 Penny Serenade
Julie Gardiner
 1940 My Favorite Wife
Ellen Wagstaff Arden
 1939 When Tomorrow Comes
Helen Lawrence
 1939 Invitation to Happiness
Eleanor Wayne
 1939 Love Affair
Terry McKay
 1938 Joy of Living
Maggie Garret
 1937 The Awful Truth
Lucy Warriner
 1937 High, Wide and Handsome
Sally Watterson
 1936 Theodora Goes Wild
Theodora Lynn
 1936 Show Boat
Magnolia
 1935 Magnificent Obsession
Helen Hudson
 1935 Roberta
Stephanie
 1934 Sweet Adeline
Adeline Schmidt
 1934 The Age of Innocence
Ellen
 1934 Stingaree
Hilda
 1934 This Man Is Mine
Tony Dunlap
 1933 If I Were Free
Sarah Cazenove
 1933 Ann Vickers
Ann Vickers
 1933 The Silver Cord
Christina Phelps
 1933 The Secret of Madame Blanche
Sally Sanders aka Madame Blanche
 1933 No Other Woman
Anna Stanley
 1932 Thirteen Women
Laura Stanhope
 1932 Back Street
Ray Schmidt
 1932 Symphony of Six Million
Jessica
 1931 Consolation Marriage
Mary Brown Porter
 1931 The Great Lover
Diana Page
 1931 Bachelor Apartment
Helene Andrews
 1931 The Stolen Jools (Short)
Irene Dunne
 1931 Cimarron
Sabra Cravat
 1930 Leathernecking
Delphine Witherspoon
Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(5/30/49) Radio: Appeared (as "Anna") in a "Lux Radio Theatre" production of "Anna and the King of Siam". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I drifted into acting and drifted out. Acting is not everything. Living is. See more »

Trivia:

President Dwight D. Eisenhower named her an alternate delegate to the U.N. General Assembly in 1959. Dunne had actively campaigned for him in the 1952 and 1956 presidential elections. See more »

Nickname:

First Lady of Hollywood

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now