STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 563 this week

Peter Weir (I)


Peter Weir was born on August 21, 1944 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Peter Lindsay Weir. He is a director and writer, known for Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003), Witness (1985) and The Truman Show (1998). He has been married to Wendy Stites since 1966. They have two children. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Lakeith Stanfield

Actor and rapper Lakeith Stanfield is perhaps best known for his role as Andre in Get Out, and Darius in "Atlanta." "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of his eclectic acting roles.

Watch now

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 16 images
updated 23 Apr 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 27 Oct 2010
 
a list of 46 people
created 14 Dec 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 25 Jul 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Weir's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 53 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Witness
Witness Director
(1985)
The Truman Show
The Truman Show Director
(1998)
The Way Back
The Way Back Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 2010/I The Way Back
 1993 Fearless
 1990 Green Card
 1985 Witness
 1981 Gallipoli
 1979 The Plumber (TV Movie)
 1977 The Last Wave
 1976 Luke's Kingdom (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1975 Three Workshop Films (Short)
 1973 Whatever Happened to Green Valley? (Documentary)
 1972 Boat Building (Short)
 1972 Incredible Floridas (Documentary short)
 1972 The Billiard Room (Short)
 1972 The Computer Centre (Short)
 1972 The Field Day (Short)
 1971 Homesdale
 1971 Three to Go (segment "Michael")
 1969 Man on a Green Bike (TV Movie)
 1969 Stirring the Pool (Short)
 1968 Count Vim's Last Exercise (TV Short)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 7 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Wier
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Harrison Ford] Harrison possesses magnetic qualities. He is capable of filling a room with his personality. If he'd been a plumber and came to fix your tap, he's a person you'd notice. We provoke each other. It's no cozy fireside chat. See more »

Trivia:

Directed 5 different actors in Oscar-nominated performances: Linda Hunt, Harrison Ford, Robin Williams, Rosie Perez and Ed Harris. Hunt won an Oscar for The Year of Living Dangerously (1982). See more »

Trademark:

His characters often interact with technology, especially television, in ways that harm them or surprise the viewer, e.g. the church big screen TV in The Mosquito Coast (1986); the living room TV and TV control center in The Truman Show (1998); radio playing in the barn in Witness (1985), and so on.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page