STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 222 this week

Jessica Lange (I)


Jessica Lange was born in 1949, in Cloquet, Minnesota, USA, where her father worked as a traveling salesman. She obtained a scholarship to study art at the University of Minnesota, but instead went to Paris to study drama. She moved to New York, working as a model, until producer Dino De Laurentiis cast her as the female lead in King Kong (1976). ... See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Congratulations to Kevin Bacon on His Golden Globe Nomination

Kevin Bacon nabbed a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for his role in the Prime Original series "I Love Dick." Find out more about the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Kevin Bacon on "I Love Dick"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 01 Dec 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 17 Jan 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Jan 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Apr 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jessica Lange's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 39 wins & 76 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tootsie
Tootsie Julie
(1982)
King Kong
King Kong Dwan
(1976)
Blue Sky
Blue Sky Carly Marshall
(1994)
Frances
Frances Frances Farmer
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (43 credits)
 2017 Feud (TV Series)
Joan Crawford
- Abandoned! (2017) ... Joan Crawford
- Hagsploitation (2017) ... Joan Crawford
- And the Winner Is... (The Oscars of 1963) (2017) ... Joan Crawford
- More, or Less (2017) ... Joan Crawford
 2016 Wild Oats
Maddie
 2016 Horace and Pete (TV Series)
Marsha
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
 2011-2015 American Horror Story (TV Series)
Elsa Mars / Fiona Goode / Sister Jude Martin / ...
- Curtain Call (2015) ... Elsa Mars
- Show Stoppers (2015) ... Elsa Mars
- Magical Thinking (2015) ... Elsa Mars
- Orphans (2014) ... Elsa Mars
- Tupperware Party Massacre (2014) ... Elsa Mars
 2014/III The Gambler
Roberta
 2013 In Secret
Madame Raquin
 2012 The Vow
Rita Thornton
 2009 Grey Gardens (TV Movie)
Big Edie
 2007 Sybil (TV Movie)
Dr. Cornelia Wilbur
 2006 Bonneville
Arvilla Holden
 2005 Don't Come Knocking
Doreen
 2005 Neverwas
Katherine Pierson
 2005 Broken Flowers
Carmen
 2003 Big Fish
Sandra Bloom - Senior
 2003 Masked and Anonymous
Nina Veronica
 2003 Normal (TV Movie)
Irma Applewood
 2001 Prozac Nation
Mrs. Wurtzel
 1999 Titus
Tamora
 1998 Cousin Bette
Cousin Bette
 1998 Hush
Martha Baring
 1998 Stories from My Childhood (TV Series)
The Swan Princess
- The Prince and the Swan (1998) ... The Swan Princess (voice)
 1997 A Thousand Acres
Ginny Cook Smith
 1995 A Streetcar Named Desire (TV Movie)
Blanche DuBois
 1995 Rob Roy
Mary
 1995 Losing Isaiah
Margaret Lewin
 1994 Blue Sky
Carly Marshall
 1992 Night and the City
Helen Nasseros
 1992 O Pioneers! (TV Movie)
Alexandra Bergson
 1991 Cape Fear
Leigh Bowden
 1990 Men Don't Leave
Beth Macauley
 1989 Music Box
Ann Talbot
 1988 Everybody's All-American
Babs Rogers Grey
 1988 Far North
Kate
 1986 Crimes of the Heart
Meg Magrath
 1985 Sweet Dreams
Patsy Cline
 1984 Country
Jewell Ivy
 1984 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (TV Movie)
Maggie
 1982 Frances
Frances Farmer
 1982 Tootsie
Julie
 1981 The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cora Papadakis
 1979 All That Jazz
Angelique
 1976 King Kong
Dwan
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

A Streetcar Named Desire (1992). Drama (revival). Written by Tennessee Williams. Directed by Gregory Mosher. Ethel Barrymore Theatre: 12 Apr 1992- 9 Aug 1992 (137 performances + 31 previews that began on 17 Mar 1992). Cast: Alec Baldwin (as "Stanley Kowalski"), Jessica Lange (as "Blanche Du Bois"), Timothy Carhart (as "Harold ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 8 Interviews | 12 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Coming out of the '60s, when it was still the last gasp of bohemia, I just never thought in terms of career or profession. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter Shura (Alexandra) Baryshnikov, whose father is Mikhail Baryshnikov, graduated from Marlboro College in Vermont, the same college that Chris Noth attended in the 1970s. See more »

Trademark:

Platinum blonde hair See more »

Nickname:

Jessie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page