STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 823 this week

Dan Futterman


Dan Futterman was born on June 8, 1967 in Silver Spring, Maryland, USA as Daniel Paul Futterman. He is an actor and producer, known for Capote (2005), A Mighty Heart (2007) and The Birdcage (1996). He has been married to Anya Epstein since September 23, 2000. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 125 people
created 21 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 164 people
created 01 Jun 2012
 
a list of 148 people
created 26 May 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 Jul 2013
 
a list of 481 people
created 25 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Futterman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Capote
Capote Producer
(2005)
A Mighty Heart
A Mighty Heart Daniel 'Danny' Pearl
(2007)
The Birdcage
The Birdcage Val Goldman
(1996)
In Treatment
In Treatment Producer
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (16 credits)
 2012 Political Animals (TV Mini-Series)
Alex Davies
- Resignation Day (2012) ... Alex Davies
- 16 Hours (2012) ... Alex Davies
- The Woman Problem (2012) ... Alex Davies
- Pilot (2012) ... Alex Davies
 2006 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series)
Jonathan Sternfeld
- Unaired Pilot ... Jonathan Sternfeld
 2005-2006 Related (TV Series)
Danny
- The Move (2006) ... Danny
- Sisters Are Forever (2006) ... Danny
- Here's a Balloon for You (2006) ... Danny
- Not Without My Daughter (2006) ... Danny
- London Calling (2006) ... Danny
 1999-2005 Judging Amy (TV Series)
Vincent Gray
- My Name Is Amy Gray... (2005) ... Vincent Gray
- Getting Out (2005) ... Vincent Gray
- Too Little, Too Late (2005) ... Vincent Gray
- Revolutions Per Minute (2005) ... Vincent Gray
- Sorry I Missed You (2005) ... Vincent Gray
 2003 Will & Grace (TV Series)
Barry
 1999 Sex and the City (TV Series)
Stephan
- Evolution (1999) ... Stephan
 1999 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
Marcus Hume
- A Case of Do or Die (1999) ... Marcus Hume
 1998 When Trumpets Fade (TV Movie)
Despin
 1998 Thicker Than Blood (TV Movie)
Griffin Byrne
 1997 Caroline in the City (TV Series)
Seth
 1995 New York News (TV Series)
- New York News (1995)
 1993 Tracey Takes on New York (TV Movie)
Peter Levine
 1993 Class of '61 (TV Movie)
Shelby Peyton
 1991 Daughters of Privilege (TV Movie)
Ballard Moss
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Alan (1992)
Show Show Actor: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Transportation department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded the audio version of the book "The Moment She Was Gone" written by Evan Hunter in 2002, published by Simon & Schuster Inc.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Danny Boy Futterman | Danny Futterman

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The two biggest moments of my life were walking on-stage (as an actor) in Tony Kushner's Angels in America on opening night on Broadway. The second was being nominated for a screenplay Oscar along with him. [on Oscar nomination for Capote (2005) on 31 Jan. 06] See more »

Trivia:

His family is Jewish (from Russia, Austria, Hungary, and Ukraine). His paternal grandfather was born in Kishinev, Russia (now Moldovia), and his maternal grandfather was born in Nemyriv, Ukraine. See more »

Nickname:

Danny

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page