STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 138 this week

Billy Crudup


Known as much for his rigorous career choices as for his talent and chiseled good looks, Billy Crudup has been straddling the line between serious actor and "it" leading man for several years. Crudup was born in 1968 in Manhasset, New York (a Long Island suburb), the middle child in a family of three boys. He is the son of Georgann (Gaither) and ... See full bio »

Carrie Coon Reflects on a Strong Year of TV Performances

2017 Emmy nominee Carrie Coon ("Fargo") talks to IMDb about who she's most excited to see at this year's ceremony and reflects on the strength of this year's nominees.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 11 Nov 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Mar 2014
 
a list of 34 images
created 14 Jun 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 13 Jul 2015
 
a list of 48 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Crudup's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Almost Famous
Almost Famous Russell Hammond
(2000)
Watchmen
Watchmen Dr. Manhattan / Jon Osterman
(2009)
Princess Mononoke
(1997)
Big Fish
Big Fish Will Bloom
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2017 Gypsy (TV Series)
Michael Holloway
- Black Barn (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Neverland (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Marfa (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Euphoria (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Vagabond Hotel (2017) ... Michael Holloway
 2017 1 Mile to You
Coach K
 2016/V Jackie
The Journalist
 2016 Youth in Oregon
Brian
 2015/I Spotlight
Eric Macleish
 2014 Glass Chin
J.J. Cook
 2014 Rudderless
Sam
 2013/I Blood Ties
Frank
 2012/I The Watch
Neighbor (uncredited)
 2011 Too Big to Fail (TV Movie)
Timothy Geithner
 2011 Thin Ice
Randy
 2009 The Ballad of G.I. Joe (Video short)
Zartan
 2008 Pretty Bird
Curtis Prentiss
 2001 Charlotte Gray
Julien Levade
 2001 World Traveler
Cal
 1999 Jesus' Son
FH
 1998 Monument Ave.
Teddy
 1997 Princess Mononoke
Ashitaka (English version, voice)
 1997 Grind
Eddie
 1996 Sleepers
Tommy
 1987 General College (TV Series)
Jason Matthews
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: Arcadia-playing Septimus Hodge, at the Vivian Beaumont Theatre at Lincoln Center (Broadway), New York. Written by Tom Stoppard; directed by Trevor Nunn; also starring: Lisa Banes (Lady Croom), Blair Brown (Hannah Jarvis), Richard Clarke (Jellaby), Jennifer Dundas (Thomasina Coverly), Victor Garber (Bernard Nightingale), Paul ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Crudup

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I don't think actors should have to do anything but come in and act. I feel the film companies should pay for proper advertising to see that the movie will sell, instead of putting it on our backs. I've tried to narrow the contractual language, which requires a 'fair and reasonable' amount of publicity. I've said in negotiations; 'How much will you pay me not to have to promote?' See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill with a degree in Speech Communication. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page