STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 301 this week

Joan Crawford (I) (1906–1977)


Joan Crawford was born Lucille Fay LeSueur on March 23, 1905, in San Antonio, Texas, to Anna Belle (Johnson) and Thomas E. LeSueur, a laundry laborer. By the time she was born, her parents had separated, and by the time she was a teenager, she'd had three stepfathers. It wasn't an easy life; Crawford worked a variety of menial jobs. She was a good... See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 27 Jul 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 20 Jan 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 Jun 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 27 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Crawford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
(1962)
Mildred Pierce
Mildred Pierce Mildred Pierce
(1945)
Johnny Guitar
Johnny Guitar Vienna
(1954)
Grand Hotel
Grand Hotel Flaemmchen
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (104 credits)
 1972 The Sixth Sense (TV Series)
Joan Fairchild
- Dear Joan: We're Going to Scare You to Death (1972) ... Joan Fairchild
 1970 The Virginian (TV Series)
Stephanie White
- Nightmare (1970) ... Stephanie White
 1969 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Miss Claudia Menlo
- Night Gallery (The Cemetery/Eyes/The Escape Route) (1969) ... Miss Claudia Menlo
 1968 Journey to Midnight
Hostess (scenes deleted)
 1967 Berserk
Monica Rivers
 1965 I Saw What You Did
Amy Nelson
 1964 Della
Della
 1964 Strait-Jacket
Lucy Harbin
 1963 Route 66 (TV Series)
Morgan Harper
- Same Picture, Different Frame (1963) ... Morgan Harper
 1963 The Caretakers
Lucretia Terry
 1961 The Foxes (TV Movie)
Millicent Fox
 1959-1961 Zane Grey Theater (TV Series)
Sarah / Melanie Davidson Hobbes / Stella Faring
- One Must Die (1961) ... Sarah / Melanie Davidson Hobbes
- Rebel Ranger (1959) ... Stella Faring
 1959 The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial (TV Series)
Ruth
- Strange Witness (1959) ... Ruth
 1959 Woman on the Run (TV Movie)
Susan Conrad
 1954-1959 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Ann Howard / Ruth Marshall / Mary Andrews
- Strange Witness (1958) ... Ruth Marshall
- The Road to Edinburgh (1954) ... Mary Andrews
 1957 The Story of Esther Costello
Margaret Landi
 1956 Autumn Leaves
Millicent Wetherby
 1955 Queen Bee
Eva Phillips
 1955 Female on the Beach
Lynn Markham
 1952 This Woman Is Dangerous
Elizabeth 'Beth' Austin
 1951 Goodbye, My Fancy
Agatha Reed
 1950 The Damned Don't Cry
Ethel Whitehead aka Lorna Hansen Forbes
 1949 It's a Great Feeling
Joan Crawford (uncredited)
 1938 The Shining Hour
Olivia Riley
 1937 The Bride Wore Red
Anni Pavlovitch
 1936 Love on the Run
Sally Parker
 1935 No More Ladies
Marcia
 1934 Forsaking All Others
Mary Clay
 1930 Paid
Mary Turner
 1930 Great Day
 1929 Untamed
Bingo
 1929 The Duke Steps Out
Susie
 1928 Four Walls
Frieda
 1928 The Law of the Range
Betty Dallas
 1927 Spring Fever
Allie Monte
 1927 Twelve Miles Out
Jane
 1927 Winners of the Wilderness
René Contrecoeur
 1926 Paris
The Girl
 1926 The Boob
Jane - A Revenue Agent
 1926 Tramp, Tramp, Tramp
Betty Burton
 1925 Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Chariot Race Spectator (uncredited)
 1925 The Only Thing
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1925 Old Clothes
Mary Riley
 1925 The Merry Widow
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
 1925 A Slave of Fashion
Mannequin (uncredited)
 1925 Pretty Ladies
Bobby - A Showgirl (as Lucille Le Sueur)
 1925 Proud Flesh
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1925 Lady of the Night
Molly (body double in various sequences) (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (93 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(5/10/51) Radio: Appeared on a "Screen Guild Players" broadcast of "The Secret Heart". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 19 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 42 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 25 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Billie Cassin | Lucille Le Sueur

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The Gorgeous Hussy (1936)] I had read the criticisms of me and my movies and they were discerning. They said that Crawford needs a new deal, and they asked if I was doomed to explore forever the emotional misfortunes of the super-sexed modern young woman. And so, to break away from the pattern, I wanted to do "The Gorgeous Hussy". [David O. Selznick] laughed at me: "You can't do a costume ... See more »

Trivia:

When she adopted her eldest daughter, Christina Crawford, she first named her "Joan Jr.". Baby pictures from the book "Mommie, Dearest" show baby Christina lying on a towel with "Joan, Jr." monogrammed on it. Later, for reasons that can only be speculated, Joan changed the baby's name to Christina. Joan did the same thing to her adopted son, who was named "Phillip Terry, Jr." after actor Phillip ... See more »

Trademark:

Glamorous sense of fashion See more »

Nickname:

Billie Cassin See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page