STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,266 this week

Montgomery Clift (1920–1966)


Edward Montgomery Clift (nicknamed 'Monty' his entire life) was born on October 17, 1920 in Omaha, Nebraska, just after his twin sister Roberta and eighteen months after his brother Brooks Clift. He was the son of Ethel "Sunny" Anderson (Fogg) and William Brooks Clift. His father made a lot of money in banking but was quite poor during the ... See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 14 Jun 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Apr 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Montgomery Clift's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

From Here to Eternity
From Here to Eternity Robert E. Lee Prewitt
(1953)
A Place in the Sun
A Place in the Sun George Eastman
(1951)
Judgment at Nuremberg
Judgment at Nuremberg Rudolph Petersen
(1961)
The Search
The Search Ralph Stevenson
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1966 L'espion
Prof. James Bower
 1962 Freud
Sigmund Freud
 1961 Judgment at Nuremberg
Rudolph Petersen
 1961 The Misfits
Perce Howland
 1960 Wild River
Chuck Glover
 1959 Suddenly, Last Summer
Dr. Cukrowicz
 1958 The Young Lions
Noah Ackerman
 1958 Lonelyhearts
Adam White
 1957 Raintree County
John Wickliff Shawnessy
 1953 From Here to Eternity
Robert E. Lee Prewitt
 1953 Indiscretion of an American Wife
Giovanni Doria
 1953 I Confess
Father Michael Logan
 1951 A Place in the Sun
George Eastman
 1950 The Big Lift
Danny MacCullough
 1949 The Heiress
Morris Townsend
 1948 Red River
Matt Garth
 1948 The Search
Ralph Stevenson
 1939 Hay Fever (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "The Seagull" on Broadway, 1954. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 10 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 36 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Monty Clift

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[his reported last words, upon being asked if he wanted to see one of his movies on television] Absolutely not! See more »

Trivia:

Had appeared with Elizabeth Taylor in three movies: A Place in the Sun (1951), Raintree County (1957) and Suddenly, Last Summer (1959). See more »

Trademark:

Handsome appearance See more »

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time. Plus, we connect the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now