STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 904 this week

Frank Capra (1897–1991)


One of seven children, Frank Capra was born on May 18, 1897, in Bisacquino, Sicily. On May 10, 1903, his family left for America aboard the ship Germania, arriving in New York on May 23rd. "There's no ventilation, and it stinks like hell. They're all miserable. It's the most degrading place you could ever be," Capra said about his Atlantic passage... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 07 Jan 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 14 Jan 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 24 Sep 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 22 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Capra's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

It's a Wonderful Life
(1946)
It Happened One Night
(1934)
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (58 credits)
 1964 Rendezvous in Space (Documentary short)
 1957 Hemo the Magnificent (TV Movie)
 1956 Our Mr. Sun (TV Movie)
 1950 Riding High
 1945 Here Is Germany (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1945 Your Job in Germany (Documentary short)
 1945 Know Your Enemy - Japan (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1945 War Comes to America (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1945 Two Down and One to Go (Documentary short)
 1944 The Battle of China (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1944 Tunisian Victory (Documentary)
 1943 The Battle of Britain (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1943 The Battle of Russia (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1943 Divide and Conquer (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1943 The Nazis Strike (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1942 Prelude to War (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1941 Meet John Doe
 1937 Lost Horizon
 1934 Broadway Bill
 1932 The Bitter Tea of General Yen (as Frank R. Capra)
 1932 American Madness (as Frank R. Capra)
 1932 Forbidden (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 Platinum Blonde (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 The Miracle Woman (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 Dirigible (as Frank R. Capra)
 1930 Rain or Shine (as Frank R. Capra)
 1930 Ladies of Leisure (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 Flight (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 The Donovan Affair (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 The Younger Generation (as Frank R. Capra)
 1928 The Burglar (Short)
 1928 Submarine (as Frank R. Capra)
 1928 The Matinee Idol (as Frank R. Capra)
 1927 Long Pants
 1922 The Barefoot Boy (Short)
 1922 The Looking Glass (Short) (as Frank R. Capra)
 1922/II The Village Blacksmith (Short)
Show Show Writer (49 credits)
Show Show Producer (45 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

teaching mathematics to artillery officers at Fort Mason in San Francisco See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 13 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Col. Frank Capra | Frank R. Capra | Mr. Frank Capra | Col. Frank Capra USAR

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's a Wonderful Life (1946) sums up my philosophy of filmmaking. First, to exalt the worth of the individual. Second, to champion man--plead his causes, protest any degradation of his dignity, spirit or divinity. And third, to dramatize the viability of the individual--as in the theme of the film itself . . . there is a radiance and glory in the darkness, could we but see, and to see we only ... See more »

Trivia:

When he was nominated for his first Best Director Oscar in 1933 (for Lady for a Day (1933)), presenter Will Rogers merely opened the envelope and said "Come and get it, Frank!" Already halfway to the stage, Capra realized that Rogers wasn't referring to him, but to Frank Lloyd, who was getting the Oscar for Cavalcade (1933). See more »

Trademark:

His films normally center around a simple man who tries to fight corruption in a society. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017