STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,711 this week

André the Giant (1946–1993)


André René Roussimoff was born in a small farming community in Grenoble, France to Boris and Marian Rouismoff. His parents and four siblings were all of normal size, but André suffered from acromegaly, a hormonal disorder that results when the pituitary gland produces excess growth hormone. As the Giant grew up (very quickly, as he reached the ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Paris, France

"Big Little Lies" Director Hopes for a Second Season

Emmy winner Jean-Marc Vallée talks about working with the talented cast of "Big Little Lies" and shares some of his prior experiences working with Laura Dern and Reese Witherspoon.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 22 people
created 11 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 01 Sep 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 04 Mar 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 23 May 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of André the Giant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Princess Bride
(1987)
Trading Mom
Trading Mom Giant
(1994)
Micki + Maude
Micki + Maude Andre the Giant
(1984)
WrestleMania III
WrestleMania III Andre the Giant
(1987)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
 2002 Legends of Wrestling 2 (Video Game)
André
 1994 Trading Mom
Giant
 1992 WrestleMania: The Greatest Hits (Video)
Andre the Giant
 1992 Best of Hulkamania (Video)
Andre the Giant
 1992 Best of Saturday Night's Main Event (Video)
Andre the Giant
 1992 Best of WrestleMania (Video)
Andre the Giant
 1992 SummerSlam's Greatest Hits (Video)
Andre the Giant
 1992 Wrestling's Greatest Champions (Video)
Andre the Giant
 1992 Wrestling Superheroes in Action (Video)
Andre the Giant
 1992 WWF Champion Hulk Hogan's Greatest Matches (Video)
Andre the Giant
 1991 Zorro (TV Series)
Nestor Vargas
- Big Brother (1991) ... Nestor Vargas
 1990 The Ultimate Warrior (Video)
Andre The Giant
 1988 Best of the WWF Volume 16 (Video)
The Giant Machine
 1988 Hulkamania 3 (Video)
Andre the Giant
 1987 The Princess Bride
Fezzik (as Andre the Giant)
 1984 Micki + Maude
Andre the Giant (as Andre Rousimmoff)
 1984 Conan the Destroyer
Dagoth (uncredited)
 1983 The Greatest American Hero (TV Series)
The Monster
- Heaven Is in Your Genes (1983) ... The Monster (as Andre the Giant)
 1982 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
Killer Typhoon
- Ladies on the Ropes (1982) ... Killer Typhoon (uncredited)
 1980 Les brillant (TV Series)
Monsieur Petit (1980)
 1957 Stampede Wrestling (TV Series) (1957)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (66 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Honeycomb Cereal television advertisement (1987) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jean 'The Giant' Ferre | Jean Ferré | Andre The Giant | Andre the Giant | Andre Rousimmoff | Andre Rousimoff | André el Gigante

Height:

7' 4¼" (2.24 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't like to speak badly of people... See more »

Trivia:

Daughter is Robin Christiansen who was born in 1979. Her mother is Jean Christiansen of the Seattle, Washington area. See more »

Trademark:

Trademark move: Big Splash See more »

Nickname:

The French Giant See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page