STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,973 this week

Wim Wenders


Wim Wenders is an Oscar-nominated German filmmaker who was born Ernst Wilhelm Wenders on August 14, 1945 in Düsseldorf, which then was located in the British Occupation Zone of what became the Bundesrepublik Deutschland (Federal Republic of Germany, known colloquially as West Germany until reunification). At university, Wenders originally studied ... See full bio »

Historic Firsts for People of Color at 2017 Emmys

Riz Ahmed, Donald Glover, and Lena Waithe broke barriers in three key categories on a night of historic firsts as the 2017 Emmys Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 05 Oct 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Feb 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wim Wenders's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 84 wins & 62 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Salt of the Earth
(2014)
Wings of Desire
Wings of Desire Director
(1987)
Paris, Texas
Paris, Texas Director
(1984)
Buena Vista Social Club
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (64 credits)
 2018 Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (Documentary) (filming)
 2017 Submergence
 2014 The Salt of the Earth (Documentary)
 2014 Cathedrals of Culture (Documentary) (segment "The Berlin Philharmonic")
 2012 Mundo Invisível (segment "Ver ou Não Ver")
 2011 Pina (Documentary)
 2010 If Buildings Could Talk (Documentary short)
 2010 Il volo (Documentary short)
 2008 8 (segment "Person to Person")
 2007 Invisibles (Documentary) (segment "Invisible Crimes")
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2003 The Soul of a Man (Documentary)
 2003 Other Side of the Road (Short)
 2002 U2: The Best of 1990-2000 (Video documentary) (videos "Stay (Faraway, So Close!)", "The Ground Beneath Her Feet")
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "Twelve Miles to Trona")
 2002 Viel passiert - Der BAP-Film (Documentary)
 2000 U2: The Ground Beneath Her Feet (Video short)
 2000 Un matin partout dans le monde (TV Short)
 1999 Buena Vista Social Club (Documentary)
 1998 Willie Nelson at the Teatro (Documentary)
 1995 Lumière et compagnie (Documentary)
 1995 Al di là delle nuvole (prologue, intermissions & epilogue)
 1994 Lisbon Story
 1993 U2: Stay (Faraway, So Close!) (Video short)
 1990 Red Hot and Blue (TV Movie) (segment "Night and Day")
 1990 U2: Night and Day (Video short)
 1985 Tokyo-Ga (Documentary)
 1984 Paris, Texas
 1982 Reverse Angle: Ein Brief aus New York (Documentary short)
 1982 Chambre 666 (TV Movie documentary)
 1982 Hammett
 1980 Lightning Over Water (Documentary)
 1977 Ein Haus für uns (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Die Insel (1977)
 1975 Wrong Move
 1969 3 amerikanische LP's (TV Short)
 1969 Polizeifilm (TV Short)
 1969 Silver City (Short)
 1969 Kaspar Hauser
 1968 Klappenfilm (Short)
 1968 Victor I. (Short)
 1968 Same Player Shoots Again (Short)
 1967 Schauplätze (Short)
Show Show Producer (48 credits)
Show Show Writer (46 credits)
Show Show Actor (27 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (49 credits)
Show Show Self (144 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book "My Time with Antonioni" (London, Faber & Faber, 2000) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 9 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Vimu Vendâsu | Wim

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Now, more or less, people take it for granted that movies don't have anything to do with their lives. That has become the definition of movies. I think that's sad. I think movies can enlighten our lives in a beautiful way, and I have a strong affinity for reality and for what it feels like to be alive today and the whole bloody mystery of life. I think it's something that movies can enlighten. ... See more »

Trivia:

Attended Munich's Academy of Film and Television from 1967 to 1970. See more »

Trademark:

On-the-road location filming See more »

Nickname:

Wim

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page