STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 538 this week

Oliver Stone (I)


Oliver Stone has become known as a master of controversial subjects and a legendary film maker. His films are filled with a variety of film angles and styles, he pushes his actors to give Oscar-worthy performances, and despite his failures, has always returned to success. William Oliver Stone was born in New York City, to Jacqueline (Goddet) and ... See full bio »

Tune Into "The IMDb Show"

This week on "The IMDb Show," La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith lets us in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 272 people
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 19 Apr 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Sep 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Feb 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 13 Oct 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oliver Stone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 57 wins & 51 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

JFK
JFK Director
(1991)
Platoon
Platoon Director
(1986)
Alexander
Alexander Director
(2004)
Natural Born Killers
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 2018 Guantanamo (TV Series) (1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 (2018)
 2017 The Putin Interviews (TV Series documentary) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2017)
- Episode #1.3 (2017)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2016 Snowden
 2014 Mi Amigo Hugo (Documentary)
 2012 Savages: The Interrogations (Video short)
 2012 Savages
 2012 Castro in Winter (Documentary)
 2009 South of the Border (Documentary)
 2008/I W.
 2004 Alexander
 2003-2004 America Undercover (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 2003 Comandante (Documentary)
 1997 U Turn
 1995 Nixon
 1991 JFK
 1991 The Doors
 1988 Talk Radio
 1987 Wall Street
 1986 Platoon
 1986 Salvador
 1981 The Hand
 1979 Mad Man of Martinique (Short)
 1974 Seizure
 1971 Last Year in Viet Nam (Short)
Show Show Producer (30 credits)
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (26 credits)
Show Show Self (204 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Nonfiction: "Oliver Stone: Interviews (Conversations With Filmmakers Series)" (edited by Charles L. P. Silet) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 24 Interviews | 29 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Oliver W. Stone

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love intelligent films that come at you fast. I don't have attention deficit disorder, my mind moves fast. There's a lot to deal with in my films. We had so many facts to go through, so the governing style was flash, cut, flash, repeat. See more »

Trivia:

Although he is a three-time Academy Award-winning filmmaker, it's been consistently difficult for him to acquire actors of his preference for most of the films he has directed. Casting Al Pacino in Any Given Sunday (1999), Joseph Gordon-Levitt in Snowden (2016), and Tom Cruise in Born on the Fourth of July (1989) are the most significant exceptions where Stone's top choice was either available or... See more »

Trademark:

Biopics about real-life individuals and events. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now