STARmeter
Top 500
Up 12 this week

Al Pacino (I)


One of the greatest actors in all of film history, Al Pacino established himself during one of film's greatest decades, the 1970s, and has become an enduring and iconic figure in the world of American movies. Alfredo James Pacino was born on April 25, 1940, in the Bronx, New York, to an Italian-American family. His parents, Rose (Gerardi) and Sal ... See full bio »

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 02 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Mar 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 16 Sep 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 19 Aug 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Pacino's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 43 wins & 70 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Godfather
The Godfather Michael Corleone
(1972)
Scarface
Scarface Tony Montana
(1983)
Heat
Heat Lt. Vincent Hanna
(1995)
The Godfather: Part II
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2017/II Hangman (post-production)
Detective Archer
 2017 Dabka
Seymour Tolbin
 2016 Misconduct
Charles Abrams
 2013 Phil Spector (TV Movie)
Phil Spector
 2003 Gigli
Starkman
 1995 Two Bits
Grandpa
 1973 Serpico
Serpico
 1973 Scarecrow
Lion
 1969 Me, Natalie
Tony
 1968 N.Y.P.D. (TV Series)
John James
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (15 credits)
Show Show Self (121 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (52 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Public Service Announcement (PSA) TV commercial for the Children's Aid Society (voiceover). See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 23 Interviews | 35 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 28 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his friend and Heat (1995) co-star Robert De Niro] I remember seeing things that Bob had done in the past, and very recent times, and have been taken with the work so much that I even wrote [him] about it. Some of his great work -- which is plenty -- I was staggered by the subtlety of his portrayal and the warmth, which is what we often talk about with Bob among us actors who admire him so. ... See more »

Trivia:

Premiere magazine ranked him as #37 on a list of the Greatest Movie Stars of All Time in their Stars in Our Constellation feature (2005). See more »

Trademark:

Jet black hair and dark owl eyes See more »

Nickname:

Sonny

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page