STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 801 this week

David Lean (I) (1908–1991)


An important British filmmaker, David Lean was born in Croydon on March 25, 1908 and brought up in a strict Quaker family (ironically, as a child he wasn't allowed to go to the movies). During the 1920s, he briefly considered the possibility of becoming an accountant like his father before finding a job at Gaumont British Studios in 1927. He ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in London, England, UK

Tune Into "The IMDb Show"

This week on "The IMDb Show," La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith lets us in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Sep 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 03 Feb 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 02 Jun 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Lean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 27 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lawrence of Arabia
(1962)
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago Director
(1965)
Brief Encounter
Brief Encounter Director
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (29 credits)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir David Lean

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Always cast against the part and it won't be boring. See more »

Trivia:

He was made a Fellow of the British Film Institute in recognition of his outstanding contribution to film culture. See more »

Trademark:

Enormous visual scope with heavy use of natural light See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page