STARmeter
68
Down 14 this week

Tom Cruise


In 1976, if you had told fourteen year-old Franciscan seminary student Thomas Cruise Mapother IV that one day in the not too distant future he would be Tom Cruise, one of the top 100 movie stars of all time, he would have probably grinned and told you that his ambition was to join the priesthood. Nonetheless, this sensitive, deeply religious ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Tom Cruise on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 02 Sep 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 04 Jul 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 27 Aug 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jul 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 19 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Cruise's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 48 wins & 76 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Top Gun
Top Gun Maverick
(1986)
Mission: Impossible
Mission: Impossible Ethan Hunt
(1996)
Jerry Maguire
Jerry Maguire Jerry Maguire
(1996)
Eyes Wide Shut
Eyes Wide Shut Dr. William Harford
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 2013/I Oblivion
Jack
 1999 Aimee Mann: Save Me (Video short)
Frank T.J. Mackey
 1986 Top Gun
Maverick
 1985 Legend
Jack
 1983 Losin' It
Woody
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (19 credits)
Show Show Self (309 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (118 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Kure 5-56 (Japan) See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 32 Interviews | 124 Articles | 21 Pictorials | 154 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tomu Kurûzu

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his character Jack Reacher in Jack Reacher (2012)] Reacher is such a great character. He doesn't have a cell phone, he doesn't have email. He's off the grid. He pays for things in cash. People look at things through the prism of the colours of their life, but Jack Reacher does things the way we want to sometimes. In that sense, he's sort of a Dirty Harry, a James Bond, a Josey Wales. See more »

Trivia:

He has two adopted children with Nicole Kidman: Isabella Jane Cruise (born December 22, 1992) Connor Antony Cruise (Connor Cruise) (born January 17, 1995). See more »

Trademark:

Often plays characters caught up in extraordinary circumstances See more »

Nickname:

TC

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page