STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 160 this week

James Cameron (I)


James Francis Cameron was born on August 16, 1954 in Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada. He moved to the United States in 1971. The son of an engineer, he majored in physics at California State University before switching to English, and eventually dropping out. He then drove a truck to support his screenwriting ambition. He landed his first ... See full bio »

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 21 Feb 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Oct 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 19 Nov 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Dec 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 07 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Cameron's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 66 wins & 61 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Avatar
Avatar Writer
(2009)
Terminator 2
Terminator 2 Writer
(1991)
Titanic
Titanic Writer
(1997)
Aliens
Aliens Writer
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (33 credits)
 2025 Avatar 5 (characters) (pre-production)
 2024 Avatar 4 (characters) (pre-production)
 2021 Avatar 3 (characters) / (written by) (filming)
 2020 Avatar 2 (characters) / (screenplay) (filming)
 2019 Untitled Terminator Reboot (characters) / (story) (pre-production)
 2018 Alita: Battle Angel (screenplay by) (completed)
  True Lies (TV Series) (characters - 2018) (announced)
 2016 Toruk: The First Flight (TV Movie) (collaborating writer)
 2015 Terminator Genisys (based on characters created by)
 2009 Avatar (written by)
 2008-2009 Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (TV Series) (characters - 31 episodes)
- Born to Run (2009) ... (characters)
- Adam Raised a Cain (2009) ... (characters)
- To the Lighthouse (2009) ... (characters)
- Today Is the Day: Part 2 (2009) ... (characters)
- Today Is the Day: Part 1 (2009) ... (characters)
 2004 Terminator 3: Redemption (Video Game) (characters)
 2003 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (Video Game) (characters)
 2002 The Terminator: Dawn of Fate (Video Game) (characters)
  Dark Angel (TV Series) (created by - 42 episodes, 2000 - 2002) (story - 1 episode, 2002) (written by - 1 episode, 2000)
- Freak Nation (2002) ... (creator) / (story)
- Love Among the Runes (2002) ... (creator)
- She Ain't Heavy (2002) ... (creator)
- Dawg Day Afternoon (2002) ... (creator)
- Hello, Goodbye (2002) ... (creator)
 1997 Titanic (written by)
 1995 Strange Days (screenplay) / (story)
 1994 True Lies (screenplay)
 1993 RoboCop versus The Terminator (Video Game) (character created by: Terminator)
 1991 Terminator 2 (written by)
 1991/I Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Video Game) (story)
 1991 Terminator (Short) (concept)
 1991 Terminator 2: The Arcade Game (Video Game) (story)
 1991 The Terminator (Video Game) (characters)
 1989 The Abyss (written by)
 1986 Aliens (screenplay by) / (story by)
 1985 Rambo: First Blood Part II (screenplay by)
 1984 The Terminator (written by)
 1981 Piranha Part Two: The Spawning (screenplay - as H.A. Milton)
 1978 Xenogenesis (Short) (writer)
Show Show Producer (38 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (41 credits)
Show Show Self (156 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Directors Close Up: Interviews with Directors Nominated for Best Film by the Directors Guild of America", ed. by Jeremy Kagan, Scarecrow Press, 2006. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 21 Interviews | 20 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. C. | Jim Cameron | James Cameron and his Lawyers | H.A. Milton

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm still very committed about raising awareness about the dangers of climate change at a time when there is all the denial and disinformation machinery designed to confuse people and create doubt - on an issue about which there is no doubt in the scientific community. We are facing the biggest challenge the human species has ever faced. And we're all going to have to work together to solve it. See more »

Trivia:

Directed three of the American Film Institute's 100 Most Heart Pounding Movies: Titanic (1997) at #25, The Terminator (1984) at #42 and Terminator 2 (1991) at #77. Aliens (1986) was also nominated but didn't make the list. See more »

Trademark:

Likes to show close-up shots of feet or wheels, often trampling things See more »

Nickname:

Jim See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017