STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 52 this week

Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 18 Feb 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 02 Aug 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 04 Mar 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 26 Mar 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 29 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 28 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Psycho
Psycho Director
(1960)
North by Northwest
(1959)
Vertigo
Vertigo Director
(1958)
The Lady Vanishes
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (70 credits)
 1967 Kaleidoscope (Short) (abandoned)
 2014 Memory of the Camps (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Frontline (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Memory of the Camps (1985) ... (uncredited)
 1976 Family Plot
 1972 Frenzy
 1969 Topaz
 1966 Torn Curtain
 1964 Marnie
 1963 The Birds
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955-1961 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- The Horse Player (1961)
- Arthur (1959)
 1960 Psycho
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Vertigo
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Four O'Clock (1957)
 1956 The Wrong Man
 1954 Rear Window
 1953 I Confess
 1950 Stage Fright
 1948 Rope
 1946 Notorious
 1945 Spellbound
 1945 Watchtower Over Tomorrow (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Generation (Short) (uncredited)
 1944 Aventure malgache (Short)
 1944 Bon Voyage (Short)
 1944 Lifeboat
 1942 Saboteur
 1941 Suspicion
 1940 Rebecca
 1939 Jamaica Inn
 1936 Sabotage
 1936 Secret Agent
 1935 The 39 Steps
 1932 Number 17
 1931 Mary
 1931 The Skin Game
 1930 Murder!
 1930 Elstree Calling (some sketches)
 1930 An Elastic Affair (Short)
 1929 Sound Test for Blackmail (Short documentary)
 1929 Blackmail
 1929 The Manxman
 1928 Champagne
 1928 Easy Virtue
 1927/I The Ring
 1927 The Lodger
 1923 Always Tell Your Wife (Short) (uncredited)
 1922 Number 13 (unfinished)
Show Show Producer (29 credits)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (12 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (28 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (115 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Lent his name to "Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine", a popular anthology that continued to publish after his death. See more »

Publicity Listings:

27 Biographical Movies | 83 Print Biographies | 10 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 72 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[When asked by a member of the press why, at his advanced age, it took so long for the British government to grant him the title of Knight] I think it's just a matter of carelessness. See more »

Trivia:

Hitchcock approached Italian comedy-thriller writers Agenore Incrocci and Furio Scarpelli (Age & Scarpelli), writers of Big Deal on Madonna Street (1958), to write a screenplay around an original idea Hitchcock had carried in his head since the late 1930s. A New York City hotel run by an Italian immigrant and his family who, unknown to him, are using the hotel as cover for crimes, including the ... See more »

Trademark:

His "MacGuffins" were objects or devices which drove the plot and were of great interest to the film's characters, but which to the audience were otherwise inconsequential and could be forgotten once they had served their purpose. The most notable examples include bottled uranium in Notorious (1946), the wedding ring in Rear Window (1954), the microfilm in North by Northwest (1959) and the ... See more »

Nickname:

Hitch See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017